Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
the 2 last 0 0 are option for fsck and not relevant to the "option" that auto is included in... so the 2nd is the correct syntax...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267

    the 2 last 0 0 are option for fsck and not relevant to the "option" that auto is included in...
    so the 2nd is the correct syntax
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  2. #12
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    166
    great thanks man, i apprecaite all your help. I try that as soon as i get home.
    Desk TopAMD Semperon 3200+, MSI KT6V mobo, ATI Radeon 64mg DDR, 256 mg 3200, 40 gig HD
    LapTop Toshiba 105s. Pentium 75, 45 meg ram, 500 mg hdd.
    Server Compaq Proliant 166 mhz cpu. 168 meg ram, 2 x 4 gig hdd, 2 x 9 gig hdd

  3. #13
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    166
    this is just a general question about this same thing. For my other cd rom it does not have the auto setting, does that matter
    Desk TopAMD Semperon 3200+, MSI KT6V mobo, ATI Radeon 64mg DDR, 256 mg 3200, 40 gig HD
    LapTop Toshiba 105s. Pentium 75, 45 meg ram, 500 mg hdd.
    Server Compaq Proliant 166 mhz cpu. 168 meg ram, 2 x 4 gig hdd, 2 x 9 gig hdd

  4. #14
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    not a all!
    auto simply meens that the device will be auto-mounted at bootup...
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  5. #15
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    166
    awesome. is there a place a books that i could buy to find this information out so that i could be able to inturn be able to asist others like i have been help. you are all very very great resources
    Desk TopAMD Semperon 3200+, MSI KT6V mobo, ATI Radeon 64mg DDR, 256 mg 3200, 40 gig HD
    LapTop Toshiba 105s. Pentium 75, 45 meg ram, 500 mg hdd.
    Server Compaq Proliant 166 mhz cpu. 168 meg ram, 2 x 4 gig hdd, 2 x 9 gig hdd

  6. #16
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    Well your best help, already reside in your box!!!

    Code:
    man fstab
    man mount
    man umount
    man mtab
    these are all related to your issue

    mounting, un-mounting, the fstab (mounting file at bootup), mtab (mounted device)

    Hope it helps
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  7. #17
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    166
    now i am having some more problems. I did what i was told and it still does not have my cdrw mounted for my other users
    Desk TopAMD Semperon 3200+, MSI KT6V mobo, ATI Radeon 64mg DDR, 256 mg 3200, 40 gig HD
    LapTop Toshiba 105s. Pentium 75, 45 meg ram, 500 mg hdd.
    Server Compaq Proliant 166 mhz cpu. 168 meg ram, 2 x 4 gig hdd, 2 x 9 gig hdd

  8. #18
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    1,267
    but for root it is rigth? add ,user to the option
    \"Meditative mind\'s is like a vast ocean... whatever strikes the surface, the bottom stays calm\" - Dalai Lama
    \"Competition ultimatly comes down to one thing... a loser and a winner.\" - Ugo Deschamps

  9. #19
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    166
    so the line should look like this now

    fs=cdfss,ro,procuid,nosuid,nodev,exec,iocharset=ut f8,auto,usr
    Desk TopAMD Semperon 3200+, MSI KT6V mobo, ATI Radeon 64mg DDR, 256 mg 3200, 40 gig HD
    LapTop Toshiba 105s. Pentium 75, 45 meg ram, 500 mg hdd.
    Server Compaq Proliant 166 mhz cpu. 168 meg ram, 2 x 4 gig hdd, 2 x 9 gig hdd

  10. #20
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Utah
    Posts
    166
    ohh and it does have it mounted but when i change cd's it still shows the other cd's data
    Desk TopAMD Semperon 3200+, MSI KT6V mobo, ATI Radeon 64mg DDR, 256 mg 3200, 40 gig HD
    LapTop Toshiba 105s. Pentium 75, 45 meg ram, 500 mg hdd.
    Server Compaq Proliant 166 mhz cpu. 168 meg ram, 2 x 4 gig hdd, 2 x 9 gig hdd

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •