Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Just this morning I've installed Mandrake 10.1, but I can't load any audio up, it says my sound card is not installed. I know it can see it, because in ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6

    Sound card problem


    Just this morning I've installed Mandrake 10.1, but I can't load any audio up, it says my sound card is not installed. I know it can see it, because in the installer it was there. I also know it's not defective as I'm also running Windows XP on the same computer, and it plays audio just fine.

    So I was wondering if there is anything like driver installation for the card, and if so, where can I go to get it?

    The sound card is a Creatlive Labs Ectiva 5.1.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    113
    what is the interface of your soundcard? PCI? I have the same problem with my old machine, because my soundcard is not a PCI interfaced soundcard (I think the interface is ISA), it does not detect it. I have no idea how to fix it, I just plan on getting a new soundcard, eventually.
    http://fedora.rehat.com

    $> man woman
    $> Segmentation fault (core dumped)

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6
    It's PCI, yes. It does detect it, it just doesn't have the apparent drivers installed for it. And I'm not going to buy a new sound card, I paid around 70 dollars for this one, and I haven't had it more than two weeks.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    45
    I believe that uses the ES1371 chipset:

    http://www.alsa-project.org/alsa-doc...module=ens1371

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6
    When I went to install the driver, it said that the ES1371 sound card was not there, so I'm guessing that it doesn't use that chipset.

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    When I do some searching on the net, I see Creative soundcards and I see Ectiva soundcards. Both are manufacturers. So are you sure you have the right model mentioned in your post ?

    Maybe the output of lspci -v (as root) will give some more information
    Only information about the multimedia controller(s) will be sufficient. Sample of output of my card (SBLive):
    Code:
    00:0d.0 Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB Live! EMU10k1 (rev 04)
            Subsystem: Creative Labs CT4850 SBLive! Value
            Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 32, IRQ 11
            I/O ports at cc00 [size=32]
            Capabilities: [dc] Power Management version 1
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6
    When I look at the card in Mandrake, it says it's a SBLive! Value EMU10K1X. In Windows it's saying it's a Creative Labs card, and on the box of the soundcard, it says Ectiva 5.1.

    Edit:
    Code:
    02:0a.0 Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB Live! EMU10k1X
            Subsystem: Creative Labs: Unknown Device 1004
            Flags: bus master, medium devsel, latency 32, IRQ 9
            I/O ports at b400 [size=32]
            Capabilities: [dc] Power Management version 2

  8. #8
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    The EMU10K1 is supported by alsa and by oss. You'll need to load either the emu10k1 modules (OSS) or snd-emu10k1 (ALSA) .
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6
    I've loaded the OSS modules, and it says there is no available mixer. I've also tried loading the ASLA modules, but when I load them, it can't even find a compatible sound card. So what can I do about th mixer settings for the OSS modules?

  10. #10
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    Did you unload the OSS modules before trying the alsa modules (rmmod module name) ? I can list my modules:
    Code:
    snd_pcm_oss            48484 
    snd_mixer_oss          17504  
    snd_emu10k1            91332 
    snd_rawmidi            19104  
    snd_seq_device          6796  
    snd_ac97_codec         73440  
    snd_pcm                82856  
    snd_timer              20164  
    snd_page_alloc          7524  
    snd_util_mem            3232  
    snd_hwdep               6916  
    snd                    45508   
    soundcore               6848
    Try loading these after you unloaded any other sound related module. You could also try to run alsaconf to do the detection automaticly.
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •