Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
That's not strictly true, but it doesn't mount it. lsusb gives me: Code: Bus 003 Device 001: ID 0000:0000 Bus 002 Device 007: ID 03eb:3301 Atmel Corp. 4-port Hub Bus ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    I live in a cake. An English cake.
    Posts
    26

    SuSE 9.1 won't see USB camera when hotplugged too many times


    That's not strictly true, but it doesn't mount it.

    lsusb gives me:
    Code:
    Bus 003 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 002 Device 007: ID 03eb:3301 Atmel Corp. 4-port Hub
    Bus 002 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 001 Device 002: ID 04b4:aef6 Cypress Semiconductor Corp.
    Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
    without, and
    Code:
    Bus 003 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 002 Device 008: ID 07b4:0105 Olympus Optical Co., Ltd Camedia C-700/C-3040/C-4000 Zoom Camera
    Bus 002 Device 007: ID 03eb:3301 Atmel Corp. 4-port Hub
    Bus 002 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 001 Device 002: ID 04b4:aef6 Cypress Semiconductor Corp.
    Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
    with, but unfortunately I don't know enough about mounting things (still new enough not to have had any experience at it) to get the contents of the camera to appear in my filesystem.

    It normally turns up automatically in /media/usb-storage-somegreatbignastyhexnumber, but no such luck.

    There's a
    usbfs /proc/bus/usb usbfs rw 0 0
    entry in my /etc/mtab, so I tried mount usbfs - it told me this:
    Code:
    mount: usbfs already mounted or /proc/bus/usb busy
    mount: according to mtab, usbfs is already mounted on /proc/bus/usb
    In my desperation, I even tried temporarily removing the usbfs line from my mtab, but that only resulted in the 'according to mtab' error disappearing.

    I expect there's a fairly simple way around this, but unfortunately I don't know it. I'm hoping there's somebody reading this who does...

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    try to mount with
    Code:
    su
    [rootpass]
    mount /dev/sda1 /media/usb-storage-somegreatbignastyhexnumber
    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    I live in a cake. An English cake.
    Posts
    26
    It says
    mount: mount point /media/usb-storage-000270C91366:0:0:0p1 does not exist


    I think the main problem might be /proc/bus/usb being busy.

    Is there any way of un-busy-ising it?

    (Although of course I'm open to other suggestions...)

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    try this:
    Code:
    su
    [rootpass]
    mkdir /mnt/usb
    mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/usb
    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    I live in a cake. An English cake.
    Posts
    26
    That doesn't seem to work, either:
    splig:/home/nl # mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/usb
    mount: /dev/sda1 is not a valid block device

    Thanks for your time so far...

  7. #6
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    ok try the above but with different sd** devices, start with , sda1, sda2, sda3, sda4 etc, and then sdb1, sdb2, sdb3, sdb4, etc, and then sdc1 etc, and then sdd etc,

    You might be able to get the drive with the code
    Code:
    fdisk -l
    as root, but I can't remember;

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    I live in a cake. An English cake.
    Posts
    26
    No, sorry - I tried sda1 thru sdd8, but I get the same error.

    fdisk -l gives me this:
    Code:
    Disk /dev/hda: 40.0 GB, 40020664320 bytes
    16 heads, 63 sectors/track, 77545 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 1008 * 512 = 516096 bytes
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/hda1   *           1       61464    30977824+   c  W95 FAT32 (LBA)
    /dev/hda2           61465       77545     8104824    f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hda5           61465       62480      512032+  82  Linux swap
    /dev/hda6           62481       77545     7592728+  83  Linux
    What do you think about the un-busy-ing idea?

    [edit]
    Yeah, so I've got a whopping Windoze partition - it's no bias - just all of my stuff is on there and I can't be bothered to move it. Just you wait an see the fdisk -l for my shiny new 200GB SATA - W95 FAT32? What W95 FAT32?

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1
    ok if it says it s already mounted, the right drivers aren't there
    all you have to do is load the UHCI drivers for instance
    on my 2.6.11-5 it's
    Code:
    modprobe uhci_hcd
    then if u
    Code:
    lsusb
    it should list your devices.
    Then you should be able to mount your /proc/bus/usb

    JD

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    I live in a cake. An English cake.
    Posts
    26
    OK cool - next time it does it I'll give that a try.

    Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •