Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
I am almost through the wireless adapter installation from hell, but I can't get to the finish line. I can't ping my router yet, or see the Internet. I also ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    21

    Can't Ping wireless router...


    I am almost through the wireless adapter installation from hell, but I can't get to the finish line. I can't ping my router yet, or see the Internet. I also see something strange (I think) in the iwconfig readout.

    I am following Craig's ACX100/111 Guide (excellent, by the way) because I have that chipset in my card. My specs are below:

    Netgear Wireless Router WGR614 v4 on 192.168.0.1
    Netgear WG311 v2 adapter card
    RedHat 2.4.20-6

    I've modified start_net in the scripts directory. I've specified the ESSID, Channel, and DHCP settings. I've tried the USE_DHCP=0 and 1 with similar results. I should be using 1, since my router is providing the IPs.

    I don't have anything setup for WEP since the card doesn't support it.

    When I run iwconfig, I think I should see "Access Point:" followed by a MAC address. Instead, I see "Cell" followed by a MAC address. Not sure if this is a problem or not.

    When I try and ping my router using ping -c 4 -I wlan0 192.168.0.1 I get results for the first line but destination is unreachable for icmp_seq=1,2,3 and 4. I see 4 packets transmitted, 0 received.

    Anyone want to help a noob out?

    Thanks for the help.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    it soundsas if you have the radio side of the wireless nic working...that is good
    now you need to start the nic ( bring up the nic) to do this you can use the ifconfig command
    Code:
    ifconfig <name of interface> up
    name of interface = eth0 eth1 wlan0 whitchever it is listed as in' iwconfig' or' iwlist scan' also you should set the init sclipt to start on boot or rather defauult i think

    there are also other commands that you can use to bring the nic up on diffrent distros
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    21
    Thanks for the reply. I did that and I didn't get any errors - but same problem.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    please past the output of
    Code:
    iwconfig
    here
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    21
    BTW, ping doesn't work at all if if I specify USE_DHCP=1 so there is definietely a problem seeing my network.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    21
    iwconfig

    lo no wireless extensions

    wlan0

    IEEE 802.11b+/g+ EESID:"NETGEAR" Nickname:"acx100 v0.2.0pre8
    Mode:Ad-Hoc Channel:11 Cell: 6F:A6...
    Bit Rate=1Mb/s Tx-Power:15dBm Sensitivity=1/3
    Retry min limit:7 RTS thr:off
    Encryp key:off
    Power management:off
    Link Quality:38/100 Signal Level:13/100 Noise Level:0/100
    All the rest are 0.

  8. #7
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    ooo do u have dhcpcd running? if not either start it or aquire it and start it so that dhcp will work.
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    21
    Where do I find this program?

  10. #9
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    SE, Stockholm
    Posts
    512
    You could try
    Code:
    dhclient wlan0
    from a shell as root
    However, is your router (the AP that is) really offering DHCP addresses?

  11. #10
    rl4
    rl4 is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    3
    this is my first post. I think you should run

    iwconfig <eth0/1 or wlan0/1> mode managed

    to change from ad-hoc mode to managed. Then bring it down and up again with the customary commands. Hope this works.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •