Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Hi guys. I have a system running 2 CPUs at the moment, will be up to 4 by monday (I am expecting VRMs to arrive). What I am wondering is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    85

    Quad CPU Setup? How do I check if it worked.


    Hi guys. I have a system running 2 CPUs at the moment, will be up to 4 by monday (I am expecting VRMs to arrive). What I am wondering is how do I check if Linux has recognized and is using all of the CPUs? I looked as the couinfo file, but it only shows info about one cpu Here is the output:

    Code:
    root@glisan:/proc# cat cpuinfo
    processor       : 0
    vendor_id       : GenuineIntel
    cpu family      : 6
    model           : 5
    model name      : Pentium II (Deschutes)
    stepping        : 3
    cpu MHz         : 449.867
    cache size      : 512 KB
    fdiv_bug        : no
    hlt_bug         : no
    f00f_bug        : no
    coma_bug        : no
    fpu             : yes
    fpu_exception   : yes
    cpuid level     : 2
    wp              : yes
    flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 mmx fxsr
    bogomips        : 897.84
    Is there another way to check this? Do I need to configure anything in the kernel to get linux to recognize my other CPUs? I am running Slackware 10.1

    Thank you for any help,

    - Bogdan

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    Slackware comes without SMP enabled by default. So if you did not compile your own kernel, enabling this feature it won't be supported.

    See if dmesg shows info about your CPU's .
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    85
    Yeah, I just checked. The multiple CPU support is not turned on. Is there a place I can download a kernel image with SMP and Compaq RIDE controller compiled in. I can compile my own kernel but that's going to take for ever considering that it's only going to be running on a single CPU.

    - Bogdan

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast puntmuts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Republic Banana
    Posts
    562
    Not that I'm aware off, so try to make your own. I had a Celeron 400A (PII) and it took a couple of hours to compile a new kernel but it is not that long.
    I\'m so tired .....
    #200472

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •