Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Hi, all, I've asked this question in another forum and I get a bunch of different answers. But here goes: I'm still new to Linux, I'm still trying to figure ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    20

    ATi Radeon 7200 and S-Video


    Hi, all,

    I've asked this question in another forum and I get a bunch of different answers. But here goes:

    I'm still new to Linux, I'm still trying to figure out how things work, indluding configuration files and the like. I'm running RedHat 9 and using the KDE desktop enviroment.

    I have an ATi Radeon 32MB SDR graphics card, PCI version (it's detected in Linux as ATI Radeon 7200, which I am assumiing is a generic driver). It's an older card.

    Well this card has an S-Video port, so I plugged it into my TV. I see the bootup process, but once it starts into Xwindows, the TV goes black. I'm trying to view the same desktop in both my TV and my monitor, which I think is referred to as a "Clone" setup.

    I've asked around and people have said, "You have to get the correct drivers for the card because the generic ones don't support S-Video, then you have to alter your XF86Config file". That makes sense.

    My only problem is that I have looked and looked for this driver (even on ATi's site) and I can't find a Linux driver for it. I guess my question is, has anyone developed one? The only one's I have found on ATi's site are the ones for the newer cards.

    Also, what exactly is it that I need to alter in the config file? I have seen different solutions for this one too (mostly involving the nVidia card setup).

    I am very new to Linux, still at the stage where I need things spelled out for me, lol. If anyone here has any suggestions, I certainly appriciate it.

    Thanks again, sorry to be so long-winded.

    Bill

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Nerderello's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,190
    you know what driver you're using by looking into /etc/X11/XF86Config file. You should see a section for the device which will (probably) load a radeon driver. This is the only driver for this age of card (ATI do provide Linux drivers for cards after the 8000 series, but not for the 7000 series).

    As to what options you need, try doing a "man radeon" to have a look at the various things you can put into the /etc/X11/XF86Config file. Then, if there is something that looks to be to do with you, you can edit this file (as root / su -) and then it will come into action the next time you start the X server (press Ctrl Alt Backspace to kill the X server on your PC, throw you back to the logon screen, having restarted X for you).

    good luck

    Nerderello

    Use Suse 10.1 and occasionally play with Kubuntu
    Also have Windows 98SE and BeOS

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    20
    Hey, thanks man, so far that has been the most helpful suggestion I've gotten. Now the only step left is putting the options I need in the XF86Config file. Being new, I may run into problems. Do you know of any resources on the net that "dumb-it-down" for former Windows users for the XF86Config file?

    Thanks again,

    Bill

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer Nerderello's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,190
    no, I'm afraid I don't, know of a pretty GUI way of doing it.

    So...
    1. Logon into either Gnomne or KDE as root
    2. Make a copy of /etc/X11/XF86Config as something like /etc/X11/XF86Config.saved (just in case)
    3. Open up your favorite editir and open /etc/X11/XF86Config and look for a bit that looks something like this :-
    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Card0"
    Driver "radeon"
    VendorName "ATI Technologies Inc"
    BoardName "ATI Radeon 7000"
    Option "CloneHSync" "30.0-72.0"
    Option "CloneVRefresh" "50.0-160.0"
    BusID "PCI:1:0:0"
    EndSection
    Now, yours is not going to be identical. As you see from mine (above) I use an old Radeon 7000 card by ATI. The line "BusID" isn't actually needed and the lines starting "Option" are ther to solve a problem I encoountered with a new monitor. The only really important lines are the identifier, which is any old name, but is used in other parts of the file to link things together, and the driver, which is.... well, you get the idea!

    So, add your Options to that section.

    Save the file and exit out of the GUI, back to the logon screem, then :-

    4. Press the Ctrl and the Alt and the BackSpace (above the return key) all at the same time. This will kill X and then Linux should restart it for you.

    If all comes up, well done, if X refuses to come up then ....

    1. Logon as root using the ikee text only screen that you're left with
    2. enter cd /etc/X11
    3. enter cp XF86Config.saved XF86Config , which will copy (cp) the saved/backup version of the file over the top of the edited (non-working) one.
    4. enter startx

    And you're back in a pretty GUI, as root. To get back to the way you were, before editing the file, it's probably easier for you to reboot, rather than me confuse you with more commands.

    Also please note that Linux is case sensitive so /etc/X11 is a different folder from /etc/x11.

    have fun

    Nerderello


    [/b]

    Use Suse 10.1 and occasionally play with Kubuntu
    Also have Windows 98SE and BeOS

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    20
    Hey man, thanks alot, I aprriciate this greatly. I'm slowly trying to learn the ins and outs of Linux, I have a book specifically for Red Hat 9, and I'm taking notes on each page of the book, taking my time so I don't rush it. I figured the dual monitor/tv thing would be a good project to get used to making config file edits.

    Anyway, thanks again, and I'll try this out tonite and let you know how it works!

    Thanks

    Bill

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    20
    Hey there Nerderello,

    Thanks again for your help.

    Here's what I've done with my XF86Config file, starting with the Monitor Section:

    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Monitor0"
    VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName "Gateway VX700A"
    DisplaySize 310 230
    HorizSync 30.0 - 86.0
    VertRefresh 50.0 - 130.0
    Option "dpms"
    EndSection

    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Videocard0"
    Driver "radeon"
    VendorName "Videocard vendor"
    BoardName "ATI Radeon 7200"
    Option "CloneDisplay" "1" <----- this is what I added

    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Videocard0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 24
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Modes "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 24
    Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

    Section "DRI"
    Group 0
    Mode 0666
    EndSection

    _________________

    The Option "CloneDisplay" line is really the only one I have added, but I still get no display.
    Am i supposed to add another "Monitor" section? The man pages say this about
    the radeon driver:

    Option "CloneDisplay" "integer"
    This option is only used for dual-head cards with only single
    screen section specified in the configuration file.

    0 -- disable
    1 -- auto-detect (default)
    2 -- force on
    3 -- auto-detect + 2nd head overlay
    4 -- force on + 2nd head overlay
    others -- auto-detect

    disable means only one CRTC is used for both heads. auto-detect
    means the secondary head will be driven by CRTC2 if a monitor is
    detected there. force on means the secondary head will be
    driven by CRTC2 even no monitor is detected there. 2nd-head
    overlay means the only hardware overlay will be placed to the
    secondary head.

    Primary/Secondary head for dual-head cards:
    (when only one port is used, it will be treated as the primary
    regardless)
    Primary head:
    DVI port on DVI+VGA cards
    LCD output on laptops
    Internal TMDS prot on DVI+DVI cards
    Secondary head:
    VGA port on DVI+VGA cards
    VGA port on laptops
    External TMDS port on DVI+DVI cards

    Option "CloneMode" "string"
    Set the first mode for the secondary head. It can be different
    from the modes used for the primary head. If you donít have this
    line while clone is on, the modes specified for the primary head
    will be used for the secondary head.

    Option "CloneHSync" "string"
    Set the horizontal sync range for the secondary monitor. It is
    not required if a DDC-capable monitor is connected.
    The default value is undefined.

    Option "CloneVRefresh" "string"
    Set the vertical refresh range for the secondary monitor. It is
    not required if a DDC-capable monitor is connected.
    The default value is undefined.

    Option "PanelOff" "boolean"
    Disable panel output. Only used when clone is enabled.
    The default value is off.

    _________________________

    Maybe there is something Iam missing. If there is nothing more involved then what I have already
    done and it still doesnt work, I may just give up

    Anyway, thanks again so much. Sorry to keep buggin, I'll try again and if I can't get it to
    work, I'll just move on to another project, lol.

    Thanks again

    Bill

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer Nerderello's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,190
    Bill,
    no convinced that the Clone option that you're trying will do wqhat you want. If I was trying to do this, I'd try creating a second monitor def like this :-
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier "Monitor0"
    	VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
    	ModelName "Gateway VX700A"
    	DisplaySize 310 230
    	HorizSync 30.0 - 86.0
    	VertRefresh 50.0 - 130.0
    	Option "dpms"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
    	Identifier   "Monitor2"
    	VendorName   "Televison Screen"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Device"
    	Identifier "Videocard0"
    	Driver "radeon"
    	VendorName "Videocard vendor"
    	BoardName "ATI Radeon 7200"
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Screen0"
    	Device "Videocard0"
    	Monitor "Monitor0"
    	DefaultDepth 24
    		SubSection "Display"
    		 Depth 16
    		 Modes "800x600" "640x480"
    		EndSubSection
    		 SubSection "Display"
    		 Depth 24
    		 Modes "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    		EndSubSection
    EndSectionn
    
    Section "Screen"
    	Identifier "Screen2"
    	Device     "Videocard0"
    	Monitor    "Monitor2"
    	DefaultDepth     8
    	SubSection "Display"
    		Depth     8
    		Modes    "800x600" "640x480"
    	EndSubSection
    EndSection
    Not sure what the frequencies for Monitor2 (the TV) should be.

    You may aso need to do something with the ServerLayout Screen section (at the top of the config file), but I'll let you read up on that (it's in the man pages for the XF86Config.

    Good luck

    Nerderello

    Use Suse 10.1 and occasionally play with Kubuntu
    Also have Windows 98SE and BeOS

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    20
    Hey there Nerderello,

    Well, I tried it and so far I haven't got it working I'm going to try this configuration, but I'm going to try it with a different ATI driver to see if it will work. However (lol) I will have to find out how to install new video drivers from RPM, which means I will have to post a new thread.

    Well, I'm going to keep trying, thanks again for all of your help.

    Thanks

    Bill

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer Nerderello's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,190
    to install an RPM simply enter (as root) rpm -ihv filename.rpm

    where "filename.rpm is the name of the file you wish to install.

    Other RPM options can be found in "man rpm" , where else!

    have fun

    Nerderello

    Use Suse 10.1 and occasionally play with Kubuntu
    Also have Windows 98SE and BeOS

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    20
    Thanks Nerderello,

    Once I install the RPM, how to I go about setting the driver up to that XF86Config uses it. Does it show up as a driver option in the GUI when I go to Display? Where do driver files go when i install the RPM?

    Lol, I promise one day I'll answering questions instead of asking them, lol.

    Thanks again

    Bill

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •