Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Has anyone successfully built a box w/ 4GB RAM in an A939 (AMD64) motherboard? Regardless of manufacturers stated specs, the most I've been able to get running is 2GB, and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    49

    4GB RAM in an A939 board?


    Has anyone successfully built a box w/ 4GB RAM in an A939 (AMD64) motherboard? Regardless of manufacturers stated specs, the most I've been able to get running is 2GB, and I'm going on my third board. Suffice to say, things aren't going well. If anyone has had success w/ this, please let me know what board and RAM you're using, model #'s would be a huge help. thanks

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    151
    what kind of boards are you using? Im wanting to build an amd64 machine soon w/ 4GB. I would be a little upset if it didnt work right, those parts are not cheap!
    Registered Linux user #388374
    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results
    Albert Einstein, (1879 - 1955)

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Speed School of Engineering
    Posts
    267
    same here, Im actually just ~2weeks away from ordering it. planning on using an ASUS board, and couldnt decide to use my existing RAM (2x512) or swap it out for a gig stick. if 2gig is the best you can do, there really isnt any reason for me to do so

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    151
    I was looking at this board from soltek,

    http://www.soltek.de/soltek/product/...SL-K890Pro-939

    I downloaded the manual and it says it will support 4GB dual channel. Anybody running this board?
    Registered Linux user #388374
    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results
    Albert Einstein, (1879 - 1955)

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    13
    from what i understand with 4Gigs /4slots being used. it all boils down to the cpu. i would recomend a NF4 chipset and make sure your cpu that you have/buying is the Venice Core. they have improved the memory part considerably. you are now able to run 4 sticks of ram at 400mhz (ddr) and not 333 like older versions.

    Also when using 4 gig of ram get ECC ram (registered RAM), also 4 gig of ram puts one heck of a load on the northbridge too (cpu in the NF4 case)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •