Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
http://www.kylekonline.com/xf86config.html well see what you tthink i can do about these damn doouuble letters thaanks foorr thee hhelp [/code]...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901

    double letters whheen typing. thiss is my config ffile.


    http://www.kylekonline.com/xf86config.html

    well see what you tthink i can do about these damn doouuble letters thaanks foorr thee hhelp

    [/code]
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    52
    Just saved the file at the end of that link, haven't had time to
    look at it very closly as yet. Carnt see any double letteres
    so far. You might need to turn on your
    _heater_ though
    That used to happen to me and i traced it back to that

    jm

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Calgary, AB CANADA
    Posts
    496
    This may be too obvious, but have you tried playing with the AutoRepeat aurguments?

    Code:
        Identifier	"Keyboard1"
        Driver	"Keyboard"
    # For most OSs the protocol can be omitted (it defaults to "Standard").
    # When using XQUEUE (only for SVR3 and SVR4, but not Solaris),
    # uncomment the following line.
    
    #    Option     "Protocol"      "Xqueue"
    
    # Set the keyboard auto repeat parameters.  Not all platforms implement
    # this.
    
        Option     "AutoRepeat"    "500 30"
    \"Everything should be made as simple as possible, but not simpler.\"
    Albert Einstein

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    yeah that i have messed i with multiple times. i have changed it from 500 30 to 1000 30 and it didnt matter. it jsts slowed down how fast it would take to repeat which would sound like it would be the aswer but its not. i have a feeling it must have something to do with the drivers im using or some modules that are being used. but i dont know much about that so i will keep looking. thanks for the idea tho copper
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  6. #5
    flw
    flw is offline
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,025
    AutoRepeat
    Do you mean typematic delay? Some machines have it preset in the bios setup.
    Dan

    \"Keep your friends close and your enemies even closer\" from The Art of War by Sun Tzu\"

  7. #6
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    What type of brand/interface keyboard do you use? Try uncommenting these lines:

    Code:
    Option "XkbRules"   "xfree86"
    Option "XkbLayout"  "us"
    Don't know if that will help, but it's worth a shot.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer big_k105's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    901
    i will give it a shot tonite after work but i am on a us style laptop keyboard. i dont know if it matters that im on a laptop or not but maybe.
    BIG K aka Kyle
    Programming Forums
    www.kylekonline.com
    Please don\'t PM me for help-- ask in the forums instead!

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    52
    big_k105,

    I just had abetter look at your config file, i wasn't trying to
    be funny with the heater crack .

    Your auto repeat setting is the same as mine, but you haven't got
    much esle configured. So i'd go with the above suggestions.
    It's probably some inappropriet defaults getting in the way,
    or an incorrect detection.

    A snip from mine below is faily basic.

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Generic Keyboard"
    Driver "keyboard"
    Option "CoreKeyboard"
    Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
    # Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
    # edit sat 2/11/2002
    Option "XkbModel" "microsoft"
    Option "XkbLayout" "us"

    # edit sat 2/11/2002, from prior RH config

    Option "AutoRepeat" "500 30"

    EndSection

    jm

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •