Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
If I add memory to an existing Linux unit, will it pick up automatically?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Yorktown, VA
    Posts
    215

    Memory


    If I add memory to an existing Linux unit, will it pick up automatically?
    MCP | Network+

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Yorktown, VA
    Posts
    215
    Anyone?
    MCP | Network+

  3. #3
    Linux Guru anomie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,692
    Not sure, as I haven't tried it. Also I do not know debian well.

    If it does not get automatically recognized you can probably pass it as a kernel parameter like
    Code:
    mem=512M
    Just add it to the kernel line of your grub entry.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined! JoeB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Elburn, Illinois
    Posts
    83
    When you reboot, the system should pick it up during its hardware probe, right?

    Or were you thinking of adding it while the is system running?

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Yorktown, VA
    Posts
    215
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeB
    When you reboot, the system should pick it up during its hardware probe, right?

    Or were you thinking of adding it while the is system running?
    I wasn't sure if the kernel had to be recompiled.
    MCP | Network+

  7. #6
    Just Joined! JoeB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Elburn, Illinois
    Posts
    83
    I would think that all you need to do is power system off, install the memory, and start it back up..

    after that, use the TOP command to check your physical memory

  8. #7
    Linux User GNU_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Canada, eh
    Posts
    284
    That has to do with the motherboard not the OS
    PTL x10 Hallelujah!
    AMD Athlon XP 2600+ 512MB RAM Dual 80G WD HD 8MB Cache (1 WinXP Home, 1 CentOS 4.2) GeForce Ti4200 128MB SB Live! 5.1
    Registered Linux user #391521

  9. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeB
    I would think that all you need to do is power system off, install the memory, and start it back up...
    That works for me. No recompile needed. Shutdown the box, ground yourself on the casing, install memory carefully, making sure it's properly positioned and fully seated and then reboot. Unless it's a Compaq, you should see the BIOS check and display the amount of RAM detected. If it doesn't look right, you might want to investigate: improper seating and incompatibility can present problems here. If BIOS detects it correctly, Linux will find it and use it.

    Older boxes tend to have problems with mis-matched sticks of RAM, like maybe not even booting. And if you have, for example PCI100 with PCI133 RAM, I think the slower speed will rule.
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Yorktown, VA
    Posts
    215
    Quote Originally Posted by drakebasher
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeB
    I would think that all you need to do is power system off, install the memory, and start it back up...
    That works for me. No recompile needed. Shutdown the box, ground yourself on the casing, install memory carefully, making sure it's properly positioned and fully seated and then reboot. Unless it's a Compaq, you should see the BIOS check and display the amount of RAM detected. If it doesn't look right, you might want to investigate: improper seating and incompatibility can present problems here. If BIOS detects it correctly, Linux will find it and use it.

    Older boxes tend to have problems with mis-matched sticks of RAM, like maybe not even booting. And if you have, for example PCI100 with PCI133 RAM, I think the slower speed will rule.
    PC2700 is what I have.
    MCP | Network+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •