Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
I've really got some trouble getting my sound to work... after some work I successfully compiled and installed the drivers, but I'm still getting an error at startup that says ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    not.here
    Posts
    11

    Sound not working...


    I've really got some trouble getting my sound to work... after some work I successfully compiled and installed the drivers, but I'm still getting an error at startup that says it's going to continue with null output.
    Tipical error(I suppose) of device /dev/dsp can't be opened (no such file or directory)....
    Please help, this(and my vid) are the only things stopping me from dumping windows

    btw, it's a Realtek ALC880

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Breifly log into KDE as root and try your sound. If it works, then you just need to change the permissions on /dev/dsp to where it is accessable to regular users.

    Did you install alsa? From the command line as root:
    Code:
    alsaconf
    to configure...

    Code:
    alsamixer
    to set the volume level. and...

    Code:
    alsactl store
    to save your configuration if the previous two gets you sound. Hope this helps...
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    not.here
    Posts
    11
    err... I tried alsaconf, but it didn't find any cards... I'm using the fatal1ty aa8xe mobo with that HD 7.1 daughter card

    btw, how do I log in as root? I know that I can have root privileges at console with the "su" command, but how do you log in?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    138
    you mean log in as if root was a normal user ? If so, then you need to enable this feature in -login screen setup-

  6. #5
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Quote Originally Posted by DataX
    btw, how do I log in as root?
    log out to the sign in thingie, (kdm) and type root for username and root's password for password. That should put you into a KDE desktop as root to check whether or not you can get sound. Just do it for this purpose though, and get out and back in to regular user as soon as you know.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    not.here
    Posts
    11
    maybe that was previous distros of mandrake? when I log out I just get a list of users and of course the only one is my account. There is no way to type in root user or log in as root from that menu.

  8. #7
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    There isn't a window that has, "username" beside it where you type something in? You don't have to choose the name/profiles that are there. If that is the case, then Mandrake changed a lot between 9.2 and 10.1.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    not.here
    Posts
    11
    nothing... I'm going to try to find a way, but if not, I think maybe I should change to another distro

  10. #9
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Quote Originally Posted by DataX
    nothing... I'm going to try to find a way, but if not, I think maybe I should change to another distro
    I wouldn't do that just yet. Do you have XMMS installed? As user...
    Code:
    xmms
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    not.here
    Posts
    11
    yes, I do have xmms installed, but this is what I get:

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •