Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
hello, i am using an adsl-router modem to connect to internet. It works fine with xp, but i am having problem in using it with FC1. I have the following ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    3

    problem connecting to adsl-modem through usb port


    hello, i am using an adsl-router modem to connect to internet. It works fine with xp, but i am having problem in using it with FC1. I have the following line in /etc/modules.conf

    alias eth0 CDCEther
    I have a file name ifcfg-eth0 in network-scripts with the following contents

    DEVICE=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=static
    BROADCAST=192.168.255.255
    IPADDR=192.168.1.200
    NETMASK=255.255.0.0
    NETWORK=192.168.0.0
    ONBOOT=no

    when i do a lsusb i get the following output

    Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
    Bus 001 Device 003: ID 1110:5c01 Analog Devices Canada, Ltd (Allied Telesyn)

    when i give usbmodules command i get the following

    #usbmodules --device /proc/bus/usb/001/003
    acm
    CDCEther

    but when i try to bring up the interface i get

    #ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.200 up
    SIOCSIFADDR: No such device
    eth0: unknown interface: No such device
    eth0: unknown interface: No such device

    when the modem is connected to the system, and the system boots up kudzu reports a segmentation fault. But when the modem is not connected there are no problems. Moreover internet-configuration wizard crashes and gives the following error message

    Application "redhat-config-network" (process 4106) has crashed
    due to a fatal error.
    (Segmentation fault)

    I am new to linux and i have no idea what is going on.
    Please help me, i want to connect to internet using my adsl-modem, connected to the usb port of course.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Linux Drive
    Posts
    43
    First of I hate Fedora/Redhat but anyways just run ifconfig and tell us what device are listed you should atleast have 'lo'

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    3

    listed interfaces

    Quote Originally Posted by msg43
    First of I hate Fedora/Redhat but anyways just run ifconfig and tell us what device are listed you should atleast have 'lo'
    that's right i have only lo

    #ifconfig
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1988 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1988 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:1953716 (1.8 Mb) TX bytes:1953716 (1.8 Mb)

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Linux Drive
    Posts
    43
    Well then you module for you device is not fully loaded. Double check though with ifconfig -a if it still show just lo then the device isn't loaded 100%. I can't help much now considering I don't have an adsl modem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •