Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
I'm going to butt in here cause I have the same problem, but I'm what I call an Elite n00b so go easy on the instructions for me... I have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Boston MA USA
    Posts
    29

    Me have the same problem so....


    I'm going to butt in here cause I have the same problem, but I'm what I call an Elite n00b so go easy on the instructions for me... I have literaly 3 days experience with Linux...

    Ok what I got is:

    1. Abit IS7 MOBO 2.4ghz 400mhz proc.
    2. RealTek AC97 Audio ( per Bill Gates )
    3. 3Com Gigabit LOM ( 3C940 ) ( also per Bill ) <== AKA 3c2000
    4. nVidia GeForce4 MX 420

    If yall don't mind I added items 3 and 4 cause me having problems with them too. Right now me in winxp due to no eth set up . Gonna try right now to get that working so I at least can read forums and research from with in Linux. I have been researching on these topics so as soon as I can come up with a solution will try to post them for all. But like I said I'm and extreme n00b.

    Almost forgot...

    RED HAT 9.0

    I apreciate everyones time
    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    420
    type lsmod and see if you even have a eth0 driver up...

    goto a command prompt. type:
    dhcpcd

    then type ifconfig eth0 up

    Let us know what all these say..

  3. #3
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    ***Split from the sound card discussion***
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Boston MA USA
    Posts
    29
    Quote Originally Posted by KnightMare
    type lsmod and see if you even have a eth0 driver up...

    goto a command prompt. type:
    dhcpcd

    then type ifconfig eth0 up

    Let us know what all these say..
    I just put in another ethernet card Realtek and RH 9.0 got that one running in a jiffy... so i guess eth0 is the Realtek card and eth1 is the 3c2000 card. At least I have connection now but still want to get that 3c2000 going.. i did 'ifconfig eth1 up' then 'ifconfig' and it gave me this

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:20:18:8C:13:B4
    inet addr:192.168.0.170 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:1474 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1326 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:1610928 (1.5 Mb) TX bytes:222211 (217.0 Kb)
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0xb000

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:50:8D:FB:E5:4C
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:11

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:4269 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:4269 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:291032 (284.2 Kb) TX bytes:291032 (284.2 Kb)

    Now one note... I could not run the command 'dhcpcd'. Should i have that command installed or not? how do I install it!

    On another note i was able to get the NVIDIA driver properly installed this time but i can't change resolutions

    Thanks Guys

    EDIT: as you can see I was able to compile the 3c2000 driver and load it.. I am out of time right now have to go get a hair cut and shave for a party tonight but... as soon as i come back i'm gonna post info on files i have added comands to trying to get it up...

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Boston MA USA
    Posts
    29
    I typed lsmod and this is what it gave me...

    I see the 3c2000 loaded but...
    and i also see 8139too <== Must be Realtek

    [root@localhost /]# lsmod
    Module Size Used by Tainted: P
    agpgart 47776 3 (autoclean)
    nvidia 1766848 11 (autoclean)
    3c2000 134852 1
    parport_pc 19076 1 (autoclean)
    lp 8996 0 (autoclean)
    parport 37056 1 (autoclean) [parport_pc lp]
    autofs 13268 0 (autoclean) (unused)
    8139too 18088 1
    mii 3976 0 [8139too]
    sg 36524 0 (autoclean)
    sr_mod 18136 0 (autoclean)
    ide-scsi 12208 0
    scsi_mod 107160 3 [sg sr_mod ide-scsi]
    ide-cd 35708 0
    cdrom 33728 0 [sr_mod ide-cd]
    ohci1394 20168 0 (unused)
    ieee1394 48780 0 [ohci1394]
    keybdev 2944 0 (unused)
    mousedev 5492 1
    hid 22148 0 (unused)
    input 5856 0 [keybdev mousedev hid]
    usb-uhci 26348 0 (unused)
    ehci-hcd 19976 0 (unused)
    usbcore 78784 1 [hid usb-uhci ehci-hcd]
    ext3 70784 2
    jbd 51892 2 [ext3]
    [root@localhost /]#

  6. #6
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    So does eth1 work now or does it not? You may have to check the settings in /etc/conf.d/net and see what it's telling eth1 to do.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Boston MA USA
    Posts
    29
    No its not working gonna check /etc/conf.d/net now to see whats sup!

    Edit: Don't have that file and folder!!! that might be a problem!

  8. #8
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    /me scrolls up.

    RH9...Not sure how the /etc structure is in RH...my bad.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    could just type
    Code:
    su -c 'find /etc -iname *net*'
    that should find what you are looking for..
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Boston MA USA
    Posts
    29
    let me make sure i understand!!!
    i type

    su -c (enter)
    find /etc -iname *net* (enter)

    is this the correct syntax? that means i'm invoking the find comand to search withing the etc dir for anything named net correct? then what do i do?

    do i edit the net file, or am i just looking for the settings that are in there. I will post the settings in there later I'm at work today and obviously Linux is at home

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •