Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I just got my new monitor (can't get a link to work..?) and when I boot KNOPPIX it goes through everything then it says "Out of Range". What do I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361

    Monitor: Out of Range


    I just got my new monitor (can't get a link to work..?) and when I boot KNOPPIX it goes through everything then it says "Out of Range". What do I do? I tried the KNOPPIX live cd and it worked, also tried Ubuntu and it worked fine.

  2. #2
    Linux User Game master pro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Tasmania, australia
    Posts
    274
    Huh, i don't get it, you say it doesn't work when you boot knoppix, then you say knoppix and ubuntu work fine? explain a bit more please, were you trying to install knoppix to the harddrive or something and it said that?

  3. #3
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    No I already have KNOPPIX on the HDD, I tried the Ubuntu and KNOPPIX live cds to see what they would do.

    Edit: It said out of range when I booted my installed KNOPPIX.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Try editing the Grub boot menu at boot (press "e" before the system boots) to use a cheat code, such as:

    Code:
    vsync=60
    Look here for other cheat codes:

    http://www.knoppix.net/wiki/Cheat_Codes

  6. #5
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    Still won't work. Is there anything else I can try? Also, if this doesn't work. Does Ubuntu come with ndiswrapper?

  7. #6
    Linux User nalg0rath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    303
    Try setting up the XF86Config (XF86Config-4?) manually, by when the X server starts and the "Out of range" comes up press: Ctrl+Alt+Backspace or Ctrl+Alt+F2 and log in to get the CLI. From the CLI you can edit the X config file manually and then try to start/restart it. You might want to change vertical syncrate horizontal then depth and resolution.

    You can ofcourse also try changing the horizontal refresh rate from grub : "hsync=80". Knoppix always messes up my refresh rate for my home compter - it sets vertical to ~2000 and horizontal to ~700.

  8. #7
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    I'm not sure I understand how to do this from GRUB. Also, editing the Xconfig didn't work at all. Chances are I just don't really know what to put in and it messed things up. Anything else I can try, and how do I do that from GRUB, thanks for the help ya'll.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •