Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I have an AMD64 3700+, but my system detects its architecture as i686, not x86_64. anyone encountered a similar problem, or just know how to fix it?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    6

    uname gets my architecture wrong


    I have an AMD64 3700+, but my system detects its architecture as i686, not x86_64. anyone encountered a similar problem, or just know how to fix it?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    What distribution do you have? Also, was it a 64-bit or 32-bit installation? Some 64-bit distributions change the output of uname to 'i686' so that scripts designed for 32-bit X86 processors won't tank when it returns 'x86_64' as the architecture.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    6
    Mandriva 2006, 32 bit, trying to get a 64 bit kernel. when I try to use kpackage to install it, I get a message that this package is intended for 64 bit architecture. urpmi does not work at all.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Why are you trying to run a 64-bit kernel on a 32-bit install? Why not just install the 64-bit version of Mandriva?
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    6
    I am trying to upgrade the whole thing, but I prefer not to reinstall unless I have to.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Stick around and see if anyone else knows about this, but I'm not sure it's possible to upgrade a 32-bit install to a 64-bit one. I could be wrong. Either way it's probably easier just to install the 64-bit OS fresh.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  7. #7
    Linux User DThor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Ca..na...daaa....
    Posts
    319
    I'm surprised the original 32 bit installed at all - most installs I've seen the installer yell at you when trying to put a 32 bit OS on 64 hardware!

    I would agree, I think a reinstall is necessary. It would be a really messy hack, otherwise.

    DT

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •