Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
i have problems useing my floppy disk drive it says cant mount the drive so i cant save/load anything useing floppies which is anoying...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    36

    floppy drive wont mount


    i have problems useing my floppy disk drive

    it says cant mount the drive
    so i cant save/load anything useing floppies which is anoying

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Zelmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Riverton, UT, USA
    Posts
    1,001
    Mmm hmm....
    Could you post the contents of your /etc/fstab and the exact error that you get when you try to mount a floppy?
    Stand up and be counted as a Linux user!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    36
    my what???
    to psot to error i woudl have to write it down ad type up etc

    what happens is this. when i go to computer, and double click the floppy drive an error box coems up "unable to mount floppy drive"
    i can get the exact wording but i dont think it would help

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer Zelmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Riverton, UT, USA
    Posts
    1,001
    An easy way to post the error is to click and drag over the words, then right-click and picl "copy." Then you can paste it into the forums.

    Your /etc/fstab is a file that describes what filesystems you want to be able to mount easily, where they should be mounted, and how they should be mounted. You can find it easily by opening a file manager (such as Konqueror if you use KDE, or Nautilus if you use Gnome), going up two levels from where the file manager opens (which is undoubtedly your home directory), picking the /etc directory, and then picking the fstab file. There are a lot of files in /etc, but they're listed alphabetically so fstab should be easy to find.
    Open that up, copy everything in there (it won't be a whole lot), and paste it into the forums too.
    Stand up and be counted as a Linux user!

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    36
    i dont have net acces on linux
    so coppying and pasteing wont work

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer Zelmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Riverton, UT, USA
    Posts
    1,001
    M'kay, well, do whatever you can to get an accurate copy of those items posted up here.

    BTW, we're going on the assumption that there's a disk in the drive before you try to mount it, right?
    Stand up and be counted as a Linux user!

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    36
    yup
    there is a disk in the drive
    blank
    and then formatted

    and it wont mount the drive

  8. #8
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Here's the floppy drive line out of my fstab. You can compare it to yours to see if you have any errors:

    Code:
    /dev/fd0     /mnt/floppy     ext2     user,noauto        0      0
    Also, you'll need to make sure you have a mount point setup for it in your /mnt directory.
    oz

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation no mount floppy

    /mnt is empty

    /etc/fstab has no floppy entry

  10. #10
    Banned jan1024188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    EU, SLOVENIA
    Posts
    1,549
    hi pme127
    If your fstab has o floppy line than add it.(copy that line which ozar has wrote and add it into your fstab)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •