Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
Ah, all that explains a lot of things. It seems that the installation set hdc to be on SCSI emulation. You'll need to change your boot loader configuration so that ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578

    Ah, all that explains a lot of things. It seems that the installation set hdc to be on SCSI emulation. You'll need to change your boot loader configuration so that it says `hdd=ide-scsi' instead of `hdc=ide-scsi'.
    How to do that depends on what boot loader you're using. If you use GRUB, change it in /boot/grub/grub.conf. If you use LILO, change it in /etc/lilo.conf and then run "/sbin/lilo" to update the boot sector. If you use GRUB, you shouldn't run anything after editing.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    17

    .......................Success!

    Thanks! It worked. Now I have to decide what it is I want to do with it...i

    I will be telling/asking you more about the mplayer situation, soon...I haven't meant to be rude. I've just been letting some time pass. I managed to use acid rip to copy a DVD onto my hardrive, but I have some more questions about setting up mplayer, as I'm not really completely happy with i.he way it plays I'll continue this over on that forum in a few days, when I've formulated my questions as sensibly as I can!

    You've all been a terrific help.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    6

    Similar problem

    I have a similar problem to 'dHarryBear's, but not exactly the same- I have two drives, hda and hdc, but hdc doesn't want to work. Basically, the boot-up sequence detects the second drive, but it won't mount the second drive.

    Following the directions you gave to dHarryBear, I got the following output from "dmesg | egrep 'ide|hd.'":
    BIOS-provided physical RAM map:
    CPU: After generic identify, caps: 0383f9ff 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
    CPU: After vendor identify, caps: 0383f9ff 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
    Boot video device is 0000:01:00.0
    ide: Assuming 33MHz system bus speed for PIO modes; override with idebus=xx
    ide0: BM-DMA at 0xe000-0xe007, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:pio
    ide1: BM-DMA at 0xe008-0xe00f, BIOS settings: hdc:DMA, hdd:DMA
    Probing IDE interface ide0...
    hda: IBM-DPTA-372050, ATA DISK drive
    hdb: IOMEGA ZIP 100 ATAPI Floppy, ATAPI FLOPPY drive
    ide0 at 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6 on irq 14
    Probing IDE interface ide1...
    hdc: ST340014A, ATA DISK drive
    hdd: CD-RW BCE2410IM, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
    ide1 at 0x170-0x177,0x376 on irq 15
    hda: max request size: 128KiB
    hda: 40088160 sectors (20525 MB) w/1961KiB Cache, CHS=39770/16/63, UDMA(66)
    hda: cache flushes not supported
    hda: hda1 hda2
    hdc: max request size: 1024KiB
    hdc: 78165360 sectors (40020 MB) w/2048KiB Cache, CHS=16383/255/63, UDMA(66)
    hdc: cache flushes supported
    hdc: hdc1 hdc2
    hdd: ATAPI 40X CD-ROM CD-R/RW drive, 1024kB Cache, UDMA(33)
    ide-floppy driver 0.99.newide
    hdb: No disk in drive
    hdb: 98304kB, 96/64/32 CHS, 4096 kBps, 512 sector size, 2941 rpm
    hdb: No disk in drive
    hdb: No disk in drive
    hdb: No disk in drive
    EXT3 FS on hda1, internal journal
    SELinux: initialized (dev hda1, type ext3), uses xattr
    -----------------------
    Any help would be appreciated.

  4. #14
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    what happens when you try to mount the drive manually with mount /dev/hdc1 /some_mount_point ?

    Also have you tried adding hdc1 into the /etc/fstab ?
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    6
    When I tried 'mount /dev/hdc1 /home/eyeonus/hdc' it mounted the boot sector of the drive- hdc was a bootable FC3, that I killed accidentally when I tried to update glibc. Trying to mount hdc2 gives this error:
    ---------------------
    [root@... eyeonus]# mount /dev/hdc2 -t ext3 /home/eyeonus/hdc
    mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hdc2,
    missing codepage or other error
    In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
    dmesg | tail or so
    [root@... eyeonus]# dmesg | tail
    lp0: console ready
    application mixer_applet2 uses obsolete OSS audio interface
    kjournald starting. Commit interval 5 seconds
    EXT3 FS on hdc1, internal journal
    EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
    SELinux: initialized (dev hdc1, type ext3), uses xattr
    VFS: Can't find ext3 filesystem on dev hdc2.
    ---------------------

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    6
    As far as adding the drive to fstab, I don't have a clue how to do that.

  7. #17
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    What FS type is hdc? Is it a windows file system, you can check the FS type by executing this command:
    Code:
    fdisk -l /dev/hdc
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    6
    Disk /dev/hdc: 40.0 GB, 40020664320 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4865 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hdc2 * 14 4865 38973690 8e Linux LVM

    Also, I'm getting a different error now, after switching to Ubuntu Linux:
    root@...:~# mkdir /hdc
    root@...:~# mount /dev/hdc2 /hdc -t ext3
    mount: /dev/hdc2 already mounted or /hdc busy

  9. #19
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    If ubuntu says that, then look in /etc/mtab to see where hdc is mounted and try access from there.

    Also this: "VFS: Can't find ext3 filesystem on dev hdc2." shows that the type of FS used on hdc2 is not ext3 and since I am not familiar with LVM, I can't help much there. Also, when you created the partition, do you remember what you formatted the drive as?
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    6
    hdc isn't mounted- that's the problem. It's not in mtab or fstab at all.

    I formatted the drive as ext3, Ubuntu changed the format to LVM during install.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •