Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
Originally Posted by the_music_man And if the icon is not there? Cuz it's not. Is it in your /media directory?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496

    Quote Originally Posted by the_music_man
    And if the icon is not there? Cuz it's not.
    Is it in your /media directory?
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  2. #12
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    You can manually mount it... check /mnt or /media for a relevent folder eg cdrom or cdrw etc, and then run:
    Code:
    mount /mnt/cdrom
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  3. #13
    Just Joined! the_music_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenija
    Posts
    38
    The problems just won't stop. Now the mouse has problems to - Logitech M-BJ69 OEM. Any ideas?

    I can't find the DVD-RW, all the drivers are installed but I can't find it anywhere, all I found is that in /dev there are files on which it says cd; cd recorder; dvd; dvdrecorder but none of them does anything (except ask me which program should it use to open). I'm getting frustrated.
    When I wasn't root there was an icon dvdrecorder in /media but said that I have to be root to view the contents, so I switched to root and ofcourse the icon disapeared.

    Nothing not in /media not in /mnt

    This is really makjing me pis*ed off badly

  4. #14
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by the_music_man
    The problems just won't stop. Now the mouse has problems to - Logitech M-BJ69 OEM. Any ideas?
    Can you be more specific? What "problems" are you having with the mouse?

    I can't find the DVD-RW, all the drivers are installed but I can't find it anywhere, all I found is that in /dev there are files on which it says cd; cd recorder; dvd; dvdrecorder but none of them does anything (except ask me which program should it use to open). I'm getting frustrated.
    This means it's not mounted. Do as sdousley suggests above.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  5. #15
    Just Joined! the_music_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenija
    Posts
    38
    Ok found out my NEC 3540A just stopped working, replaced it with a reserve combo drive and did the procedure.
    Now when I write iwconfig it says:
    lo no wireless extension

    sit0 no wireless extension

    eth0 no wireless extension

    Now what?

  6. #16
    Just Joined! the_music_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenija
    Posts
    38
    Ok tried it again (first removed the driver I installed) but this time I copied the WG311v3XP.sys into the /root/ndiswrapper folder and then checked with ndiswrapper -l command and it says:
    Driver present, hardware present

    So I reckon this is it, but now how to enable the card? And will it work with WEP and SSID (some say SSID isn't working)

  7. #17
    Linux Guru sdousley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,790
    you will also need to load ndiswrapper in order to see the device...
    Code:
    modprobe ndiswrapper
    will do that for you. After that, you should then see the device in iwconfig
    "I am not an alcoholic, alcoholics go to meetings"
    Registered Linux user = #372327

  8. #18
    Just Joined! the_music_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenija
    Posts
    38
    It woun't work. I did what you said but when I entered
    modprobe ndiswrapper
    it said "Segmentation fault"
    and still there is no wlan0 in the iwconfig

    techieMoe: sometimes it doesn't move, sometimes jumps etc.
    Strange...

  9. #19
    Just Joined! the_music_man's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Ljubljana, Slovenija
    Posts
    38
    I think I found the problem. In YaST there are two network devices which I don't have:
    -ASUSteK P4P800/K8V Deluxe motherboard
    -Netgear 88w8335 [Liberta] 802.11b/g Wireless

    I have an onboard LAN card but not an ASUSteK its a 3COM 3C940 Gbit LAN and I certanily don't have the Netgear SuSe detected.
    The problems is I can't delete either of them. Why? Is there a manual way?

  10. #20
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by the_music_man
    techieMoe: sometimes it doesn't move, sometimes jumps etc.
    Strange...
    Start a thread on this and perhaps we can help you. I don't want to have two separate threads going on in this one.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •