Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi, I am new to Linux , I recently installed Redhat linux 9 with windows XP dual booting on my Dell 2400 PC. Installation went well, but the sceens are ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4

    Redhat 9 Screen resolution problem


    Hi,
    I am new to Linux , I recently installed Redhat linux 9 with windows XP dual booting on my Dell 2400 PC. Installation went well, but the sceens are too big to fit in monitor. Scrrens not fitting in monitor window. Labels over lap on login screen also.

    I feel problem is with resolutions. I tried to for various resolution modes graphilly but it seems it is taking only 640x480 as i got this from physical monitor adjustment window. If i edited and remove the 640x480, my X window not starting and probing and asking me to select resolution.

    MY Monitor is Dell E773c with windows 1024 X 768 resolution and Intel 82845 G/GL/.... video card.

    i am enclosing the config file here for your ref.

    # XFree86 4 configuration created by redhat-config-xfree86

    Section "ServerLayout"
    Identifier "Default Layout"
    Screen 0 "Screen0" 0 0
    InputDevice "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
    InputDevice "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
    InputDevice "DevInputMice" "AlwaysCore"
    EndSection

    Section "Files"

    # RgbPath is the location of the RGB database. Note, this is the name of the
    # file minus the extension (like ".txt" or ".db"). There is normally
    # no need to change the default.
    # Multiple FontPath entries are allowed (they are concatenated together)
    # By default, Red Hat 6.0 and later now use a font server independent of
    # the X server to render fonts.
    RgbPath "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
    FontPath "unix/:7100"
    EndSection

    Section "Module"
    Load "dbe"
    Load "extmod"
    Load "fbdevhw"
    Load "glx"
    Load "record"
    Load "freetype"
    Load "type1"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"

    # Specify which keyboard LEDs can be user-controlled (eg, with xset(1))
    # Option "Xleds" "1 2 3"
    # To disable the XKEYBOARD extension, uncomment XkbDisable.
    # Option "XkbDisable"
    # To customise the XKB settings to suit your keyboard, modify the
    # lines below (which are the defaults). For example, for a non-U.S.
    # keyboard, you will probably want to use:
    # Option "XkbModel" "pc102"
    # If you have a US Microsoft Natural keyboard, you can use:
    # Option "XkbModel" "microsoft"
    #
    # Then to change the language, change the Layout setting.
    # For example, a german layout can be obtained with:
    # Option "XkbLayout" "de"
    # or:
    # Option "XkbLayout" "de"
    # Option "XkbVariant" "nodeadkeys"
    #
    # If you'd like to switch the positions of your capslock and
    # control keys, use:
    # Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:swapcaps"
    # Or if you just want both to be control, use:
    # Option "XkbOptions" "ctrl:nocaps"
    #
    Identifier "Keyboard0"
    Driver "keyboard"
    Option "XkbRules" "xfree86"
    Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
    Option "XkbLayout" "us"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"
    Identifier "Mouse0"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

    Section "InputDevice"

    # If the normal CorePointer mouse is not a USB mouse then
    # this input device can be used in AlwaysCore mode to let you
    # also use USB mice at the same time.
    Identifier "DevInputMice"
    Driver "mouse"
    Option "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
    Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
    Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
    Option "Emulate3Buttons" "no"
    EndSection

    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Monitor0"
    VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName "DELL E773c"
    DisplaySize 320 240
    HorizSync 30.0 - 70.0
    VertRefresh 50.0 - 160.0
    Option "dpms"
    EndSection

    Section "Device"
    Identifier "Videocard0"
    Driver "i810"
    VendorName "Videocard vendor"
    BoardName "Intel 845"
    EndSection

    Section "Screen"
    Identifier "Screen0"
    Device "Videocard0"
    Monitor "Monitor0"
    DefaultDepth 16
    SubSection "Display"
    Depth 16
    Modes "1280x1024" "1280x960" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
    EndSubSection
    EndSection

    Section "DRI"
    Group 0
    Mode 0666
    EndSection


    I appreciate for your help.
    with regards,
    venkat

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    766
    change in this
    Code:
    Section "Monitor"
    Identifier "Monitor0"
    VendorName "Monitor Vendor"
    ModelName "DELL E773c"
    DisplaySize 320 240
    HorizSync 30.0 - 70.0
    VertRefresh 50.0 - 160.0
    Option "dpms"
    EndSection
    the line sayign display size from 320 240 to 1024 768

  3. #3
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    No, that doesn't specify a resolution - it specifies the physical size of the monitor. It's used for finding the resolution of the monitor.

    I'm not sure that I understand your problem exactly, though. How do you mean that it doesn't "fit"? Does the screen scroll when you move your mouse around the borders or the like?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4
    I am not able to see the bottom end of some screens that opened.I am not able to browse to bottom ends of screens.In the Gnome login page time is overlapping on system label.

  6. #5
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    Can you move your mouse down and scroll the rest of the page, though?
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4
    No, I can't able to scroll down to end of Page.,

    I tried to change Horizontal Sync and vertical refresh values , but when i cahnge the values, X windows not starting and probing to select values, and finally taking 640x480 with Horizontal Sync 43.2Khz and Vertical refresh 84.9Hz, this i got from physical Monitor adjustment values. I tried to change values to 1024x768 and HSyn to 60Khz and V Ref to 75.0 but when i change X windows not starting.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4
    i got solution, problem is with frame buffer size in bios, i changed the memory to 8Mb, now i am able to get required resolution.
    Thank you,
    Thanks for your advices.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •