Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
It seems that 1/25 times i go down with apm, my system locks up when it comes back up. Anyone else ever seen this behavior? Is it a problem with ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    70

    APM stability


    It seems that 1/25 times i go down with apm, my system locks up when it comes back up. Anyone else ever seen this behavior? Is it a problem with my setup, or just a a problem iwth the apm standard?

    I do need apm, this machine being a laptop of course.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    How old is the laptop? If it isnt that old your should really use ACPI what distro are you using?

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Istanbul,Turkey
    Posts
    151
    is it necessary to enable acpi/apm in order to use powernow ?
    Have a nice day

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    IIRC Powernow is AMD's Speedstep you should not use both APM and ACPI use one or the other. No you do not need ACPI just the options below.
    Code:
    CPU Frequency scaling  ---> 
    [*] CPU Frequency scaling
    [*]   CPU frequency table helpers (NEW)
    [*] AMD Mobile Athlon/Duron PowerNow!
    I also use speedfeq to control my proccessor's frequency you can set it to dynamic so you have the juice when needed

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    70
    Question: Is there a conclusive list that can tell me if my laptop has ACPI. I have wondered for a while, but dell is no help in that respect (At least their tech specs page).

    I seem to remember seeing it on a forum at one point, but... not quite sure.

    I suppose i could take the time and just recompile to figure it out. But i prefer to research first.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    40
    I am running Fedora on my Dell Inspiron 2500 and using acpi=on in my kernel arguement works fine. What I did was copied the lines in grub.conf so that I had two versions of the Fedora boot part. Then I put the acpi=on on one, but not the other so that if it didn't work, I could choose the other. Obviously I could also just edit what's sent to the kernel but it is easier the other way.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •