Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Sorry. I know this topic must be getting annoying by this stage but Ive looked and looked and gotten so far but now Im just bemused. I had it for ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    8

    Nvidia again


    Sorry. I know this topic must be getting annoying by this stage but Ive looked and looked and gotten so far but now Im just bemused. I had it for a moment but then I rebooted to check it and alas ...

    Platform is Kubuntu on an Alienware AMD64 laptop with nVidia Quadro FX Go1400. Screen specs are not available to me despite my best efforts. All I know is its 1920 x 1200.

    After trouble with the binaries, I built the nVidia stuff from source and finally managed to get the proper resolution with 24 bit depth. I rebooted and found it reverted to 1680 x1050. But it was possible to increase it via Display in the System Settings Applet (which had never been the case before). I moved the slider up to 1920 x 1200 and thats where it got funny:

    1. The resolution increases but the view portal (if I may call it that) doesnt ... i.e. I get 1920 x 1200 but some of it is off the screen, but the view portal pans up, down, left and right as the mouse moves to the screen edges!!??

    2. When I reboot, or just end the session and restart X, the resolution resets to 1680 x1050. /var/log/Xorg.0.log says:

    Code:
    ...
    (--) NVIDIA(0): Interlaced video modes are supported on this GPU
    (--) NVIDIA(0): Connected display device(s) on Quadro FX Go1400 at PCI:2:0:0:
    (--) NVIDIA(0):     NVIDIA Default Flat Panel (DFP-0)
    (--) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA Default Flat Panel (DFP-0): 310.0 MHz maximum pixel
    (--) NVIDIA(0):     clock
    (--) NVIDIA(0): NVIDIA Default Flat Panel (DFP-0): Internal Dual Link LVDS
    (II) NVIDIA(0): Assigned Display Device: DFP-0
    (WW) NVIDIA(0): No valid modes for "1920x1200@60"; removing.
    (II) NVIDIA(0): Validated modes:
    (II) NVIDIA(0):     "1680x1050@60"
    (II) NVIDIA(0):     "1600x1024@60"
    (II) NVIDIA(0):     "1280x768@60"
    (II) NVIDIA(0):     "800x600@60"
    (**) NVIDIA(0): Virtual screen size configured to be 1920 x 1200
    (--) NVIDIA(0): DPI set to (152, 152); computed from "UseEdidDpi" X config option
    (--) Depth 24 pixmap format is 32 bpp
    (II) do I need RAC?  No, I don't.
    ...
    3. Really weird --- When I shutdown/reboot the screen goes black. I mean it goes black straight away. Idont get to see the messages about processes being stopped or anything. It still shuts down properly, it just seems that the screen becomes completely unavailable from the start of the shutdown process.

    My xorg.conf is as follows:

    Code:
    ...
    Section "Device"
      identifier "NVIDIA Corporation NV41 [Quadro FX Go1400]"
      boardname "nv"
      busid "PCI:2:0:0"
      driver "nvidia"
      screen 0
    EndSection
    
    Section "Monitor"
      identifier "Generic Monitor"
      vendorname "Generic"
      modelname "Flat Panel 1920x1200"
      HorizSync 31.5-90
      VertRefresh 60
      modeline  "800x600@60" 40.0 800 840 968 1056 600 601 605 628 +hsync +vsync
      modeline  "1280x768@60" 80.14 1280 1344 1480 1680 768 769 772 795 -hsync +vsync
      modeline  "1600x1024@60" 136.36 1600 1704 1872 2144 1024 1025 1028 1060 -hsync +vsync
      modeline  "1680x1050@60" 147.14 1680 1784 1968 2256 1050 1051 1054 1087 -hsync +vsync
      modeline  "1920x1200@60" 193.16 1920 2048 2256 2592 1200 1201 1204 1242 -hsync +vsync
      gamma 1.0
    EndSection
    
    Section "Screen"
      Identifier "Default Screen"
      Device "NVIDIA Corporation NV41 [Quadro FX Go1400]"
      Monitor "Generic Monitor"
      DefaultDepth 24
      SubSection "Display"
        depth 24
        virtual 1920 1200
        modes "1920x1200@60" "1680x1050@60" "1600x1024@60" "1280x768@60" "800x600@60"
      EndSubSection
    EndSection
    
    Section "ServerLayout"
      Identifier "Default Layout"
      screen 0 "Default Screen" 0 0
      InputDevice "Generic Keyboard"
      InputDevice "Configured Mouse"
      InputDevice "stylus" "SendCoreEvents"
      InputDevice "cursor" "SendCoreEvents"
      InputDevice "eraser" "SendCoreEvents"
      option "StandbyTime" "10"
      option "SuspendTime" "20"
      option "OffTime" "30"
    EndSection
    
    #Section "DRI"
    #  Mode 0666
    #EndSection
    
    Section "device" # 
      identifier "device1"
      boardname "nv"
      busid "PCI:2:0:0"
      driver "nvidia"
      screen 1
    EndSection
    Section "screen" # 
      identifier "screen1"
      device "device1"
      defaultdepth 24
      monitor "monitor1"
    EndSection
    Section "monitor" # 
      identifier "monitor1"
      gamma 1.0
    EndSection
    Section "ServerFlags"
    EndSection
    Please advise.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Zelmo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Riverton, UT, USA
    Posts
    1,001
    Try the two suggestions from this Gentoo wiki, under "Use Modeline" (see the referenced TLDP HOWTO to be sure the modeline is right) and "Try Video Card Options."
    Stand up and be counted as a Linux user!

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    8
    Okay ...

    I have tried as much as I could from that link (I have been unable to find a tool for x86_64 that will give me the EDID to create a proper modeline*, I tried read-edid, monitor-edid, and xresprobe). So I have removed all the modeline lines letting the card pick it itself. I added "ViewPort 0 0", whatever that does, and I also tried adding 'Option "ModeValidation" "NoMaxPClkCheck"', both to no effect.

    As a result of removing the modelines what I find is:

    1. The problem with no screen during shutdown persists

    2. I think the resolution is actually correct. It reports it as 1920x1200 (in Display Settings applet and xrandr) but stuff still isnt right. All the KDE stuff (windows, fonts, etc.) are grossly oversized, giving the appearance of something more like 1280x768. The login prompt is more like 640x480. But the problem with the panning screen seems to have gone.

    Stumped.

    * Footnote: I have been in contact with Alienware again, this time via mail. Again I have been told that it is impossible for them to tell me the make and model of my screen or indeed any information other than resolution. I am forced to conclude that they bought them from somebodys car boot in a dark car park and didnt stop to ask any questions. I have told them that I would like a refund of the portion of the E257 I paid for warranty/support that corresponds to the "Service from people who know Alienware computers. Alienware systems are unique, thus we employ expert in-house technicians.". I expectantly await their response.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    8
    And one other thing. I dont know if this is new or not but dmesg reports

    Code:
    [   20.560865] PCI: Failed to allocate mem resource #6:20000@d0000000 for 0000:02:00.0
    [   20.560891] PCI: Bridge: 0000:00:02.0
    [   20.560892]   IO window: disabled.
    [   20.560895]   MEM window: d0000000-d1ffffff
    [   20.560897]   PREFETCH window: c0000000-cfffffff
    Thats the graphics card:

    Code:
    $ lspci -vvv
    ...
    0000:02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: nVidia Corporation NV41 [Quadro FX Go1400] (rev a2) (prog-if 00 [VGA])
            Subsystem: CLEVO/KAPOK Computer: Unknown device 0900
            Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
            Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
            Latency: 0
            Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 58
            Region 0: Memory at d1000000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
            Region 1: Memory at c0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
            Region 3: Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=16M]
            Capabilities: [60] Power Management version 2
                    Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
                    Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
            Capabilities: [68] Message Signalled Interrupts: 64bit+ Queue=0/0 Enable-
                    Address: 0000000000000000  Data: 0000
            Capabilities: [78] #10 [0001]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •