Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Hi.. I managed to install my used 120GB maxtor drive. It has 2 partitions .. a 60Gb in NTFS and a 60 GB in FAT32 .. I am trying to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! Twinkle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    61

    Installed new harddisk but can't mount it?


    Hi..

    I managed to install my used 120GB maxtor drive. It has 2 partitions .. a 60Gb in NTFS and a 60 GB in FAT32 .. I am trying to mount the FAT32 partition but evertime I run mount it's asking to specifiy the file type??

    Any help.. Ideas??

    Here is my /etc/fstab

    HTML Code:
    # /etc/fstab: static file system information.
    #
    # <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
    proc            /proc           proc    defaults        0       0
    /dev/sdb1       /               ext3    defaults,errors=remount-ro 0       1
    /dev/sdb5       none            swap    sw              0       0
    /dev/hdb        /media/cdrom0   iso9660 ro,user,noauto  0       0
    /dev/hdc        /media/cdrom1   iso9660 ro,user,noauto  0       0
    /dev/sdc1      /mnt/pretec      auto    noauto,user     0       0
    /dev/fd0        /media/floppy0  auto    rw,user,noauto  0       0
    /dev/sdd1        /mnt/card      auto    rw,noauto,user  0       0
    /dev/hdc2        /mnt/backups   auto    rw,noauto,user  0       0
    Here is what I get

    HTML Code:
    home:/home/devil# mount /dev/hdc2 /mnt/backups
    mount: you must specify the filesystem type

  2. #2
    Banned jan1024188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    EU, SLOVENIA
    Posts
    1,549
    type
    Code:
    mount -t vfat /dev/hdc2 /mnt/backups
    to mount fat32
    use ntfs instead vfat to mount ntfs partition

  3. #3
    Just Joined! Twinkle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by jan1024188
    type
    Code:
    mount -t vfat /dev/hdc2 /mnt/backups
    to mount fat32
    use ntfs instead vfat to mount ntfs partition

    Tried that still didn't work ..

    I tried mounting the NTFS partiton and it worked fine,, but I can't seem to be able of mounting the FAT32 ..

    Now another problem .. after trying to mount them on debian Win XP doen't see the hardisk anymore!!!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Banned jan1024188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    EU, SLOVENIA
    Posts
    1,549
    can you post your fdisk -l ?

  6. #5
    Just Joined! Twinkle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    61
    Thanx man ...

    Here was the problem ..

    HTML Code:
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/hdc1   *           1        7473    60026841    7  HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hdc2            7474       14946    60026872+   f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
    /dev/hdc5            7474       14946    60026841    b  W95 FAT32
    The device was hdc5 not hdc2!!!

    I just assumed since the first partiton was on hdc1 the second will be on hdc2!!

    Now it's working and I can mount it ..

    Another question though .. How could I have it to automount.. i.e be mount and on all the time starting from boot...

  7. #6
    Banned jan1024188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    EU, SLOVENIA
    Posts
    1,549
    make two directories
    let we say one /media/fat and another /media/ntfs
    add this two lines o your /etc/fstab
    Code:
    /dev/hdc1 /media/ntfs ntfs ro,defaults,umask=0222 0 0 
    /dev/hdc5 /media/fat vfat rw,defaults,umask=0000 0 0
    save and reboot

  8. #7
    Just Joined! Twinkle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by jan1024188
    make two directories
    let we say one /media/fat and another /media/ntfs
    add this two lines o your /etc/fstab
    Code:
    /dev/hdc1 /media/ntfs ntfs ro,defaults,umask=0222 0 0 
    /dev/hdc5 /media/fat vfat rw,defaults,umask=0000 0 0
    save and reboot

    Worked like a charm ..

    HuGsss

  9. #8
    Banned jan1024188's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    EU, SLOVENIA
    Posts
    1,549
    im glad it works........

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1
    after editing fstab and adding
    Code:
    /dev/hdb5       /mnt/backup     ntfs    ro,defaults,umask=0222 0 0
    I can now read my secondry disk (thanks guys) but even as root I cannot write to it.

    Any ideas?

  11. #10
    Linux Newbie ryptyde's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Tragic City Michigan USA
    Posts
    235
    In Fedora 7 I use "ntfs-3g and ntfs-config" for read/write access of my NTFS partitions and devices. I have two directories in /mnt> fat32 and ntfs on my laptop dual booting Fedora 7/Vista. The Fedora Core 6 and Windows XP setup on separate drives has the XP ntfs disk mounted in /media/ntfs.

    EDIT: well I guess this thread is a bit old!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •