Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 36
ahh thank you. I will try that asap but I cant at the moment. I'll let you know what happens when I install it. Thanks...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Auburn, Maine
    Posts
    75

    ahh thank you. I will try that asap but I cant at the moment. I'll let you know what happens when I install it. Thanks

  2. #12
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,740
    okkk ! in case you get any problem regarding mounting this NTFS partition, post the output of 'uname -a' too.





    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #13
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    I think an easier way is enabling livna repo and installing kmod-ntfs
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Auburn, Maine
    Posts
    75
    I think an easier way is enabling livna repo and installing kmod-ntfs
    And how would I go about doing that? Whatever I do, I'd prefer to do it with yum if I can.

  6. #15
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    Yes, I'm talking about yum.

    rpm -ivh http://rpm.livna.org/livna-release-5.rpm
    yum install kmod-ntfs

    Livna will also provide lots of useful package to install with yum.
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Auburn, Maine
    Posts
    75
    sweet I love yum lol. I'll update this post in a few minutes after I try it..

    UPDATE: Ok, I've done all that, now what do I do? I still get the "wrong fs type" error when I try to mount.

  8. #17
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    modprobe -l | grep ntfs

    and search for the kernel module or just

    modprobe ntfs
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  9. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Auburn, Maine
    Posts
    75
    ok "modprobe -l | grep ntfs" gives me nothing (literally, theres no output or anything) and "modprobe ntfs" says "FATAL: Module ntfs not found"

  10. #19
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    Here is a nice faq about ntfs in Linux http://wiki.linux-ntfs.org/doku.php?...an_ntfs_volume
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  11. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Auburn, Maine
    Posts
    75
    *sigh* yes I already know all of that. All thats telling me is most distros support ntfs out of the box with the exception of Fedora/Red Hat. It says for users with RH/FC, you need to download ntfsprogs or the NTFS Kernel. I HAVE downloaded ntfsprogs and its not working, thats why I'm here....

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •