Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
well ! check the output of ' df -h ' command. EDIT: i agree with antidrugue . casper...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729

    well ! check the output of 'df -h' command.

    EDIT: i agree with antidrugue.




    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  2. #12
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    I just looked at it in QTParted and it recognized it as ext3. I used QT when I formated it in KNOPPIX, so maybe it's just Fdisk?

  3. #13
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    Code:
    kbk@1[~]$ df -h
    Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda1              71G   65G  2.1G  97% /
    tmpfs                 252M     0  252M   0% /dev/shm
    tmpfs                  10M   96K   10M   1% /dev
    /dev/hdb1              57G  129M   54G   1% /mnt/hdb

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    df -h is showing correct size.......
    why fdisk showing it as NTFS??? ..... before putting data in this disk, Format it again using GParted or Knoppix.....




    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #15
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    Now I've switched to SuSE 10.1 and I can't get the darn thing to mount! I created the directory in /mnt, and everytime I try and mount it it says it can't be found in etc/fstab/. I don't remember ever doing anything with etc/fstab before though..

  7. #16
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    you have to use complete command to mount it..

    Code:
    mount -t <filesystem> /dev/<drive> /mnt/<directory>
    in case, problem remains, post the output of fdisk -l.





    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #17
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    That did the trick thanks alot.

  9. #18
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729

    now add this code in /etc/fstab file to automount partition at boot up.
    Code:
    /dev/<drive>  /mnt/<directory>  <filesystem>  defaults,umask=0 0 0
    press 'Enter' key after adding this line to add a blank line.
    Last line should be blank in fstab file.





    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •