Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
I just put in this new hard drive, formatted it to ext3, and mounted it. I didn't have any trouble doing any of those things, but now I am not ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361

    Second hard drive question


    I just put in this new hard drive, formatted it to ext3, and mounted it. I didn't have any trouble doing any of those things, but now I am not sure what to do. I want to use this drive to backup my current drive because my current one is extremely full, and I was wondering whether I should put my stuff in /mnt/hdb or /mnt/hdb1 ? Or does it even matter? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    /mnt/hdb or /mnt/hdb1
    is it a typo? hdb is device name and hdb1 is first partition in disk 'hdb'.
    can you explain a bit more? i am not getting it?





    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    That's what is in my /mnt folder, here is a picture, maybe this will help...

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    i think you created two mount points/folders. did you mount second disk manually or edited /etc/fstab file for mounting at boot up?
    post the output of 'fdisk -l' command and contents of /etc/fstab file.




    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    Well I made /mnt/hdb manually, because before I did that there wasn't anything there.. Here's fstab:
    Code:
    # Pluggable devices are handled by uDev, they are not in fstab
    /dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults,noatime 1 1
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /proc/bus/usb usbfs devmode=0666 0 0
    none /dev/pts devpts mode=0622 0 0
    none /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    # Dynamic entries below, identified by 'users' option
    /dev/hdb1 /mnt/hdb1 auto noauto,users,exec 0 0
    and fdisk -l:
    Code:
    kbk@1[~]$ fdisk -l
    
    Disk /dev/hda: 80.0 GB, 80000000000 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9726 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/hda1               1        9334    74975323+  83  Linux
    
    Disk /dev/hdb: 61.4 GB, 61492838400 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 7476 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/hdb1   *           1        7475    60042906    7  HPFS/NTFS

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    i am confused !
    fdisk -l shows that second disk ( hdb ) has NTFS format but you wrote in first post that you formatted it in ext3 format.




    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    I did, and I think I figured it out, part of the disk was still in NTFS because it was only a 8MB partition, so I left it. Right now I am moving files into /mnt/hdb1 and it seems to be working.. Maybe I was just over complicating things, or maybe this will end up not even working at all.. I used KNOPPIX to format the drive btw..

  9. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    fdisk is showing only one Partition ( around 60 GB ) in NTFS format.
    if you have write access to second disk, then it must be in ext3 format coz by default, Linux doesn't provide NTFS write access.

    hmmm.... very strange ! check output of fdisk -l again....




    casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #9
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    Still says the same. I don't get it either, all I know is it's working... So I guess it's alright?

  11. #10
    Linux Guru antidrugue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    3,211
    Quote Originally Posted by kbk
    So I guess it's alright?
    Perhaps it feels alright, but the partition table on that drive is certainly not accurate. I would correct that before putting data on the drive. Use GParted if you don't feel confortable with fdisk/cfdisk + mkfs.ext3.
    "To express yourself in freedom, you must die to everything of yesterday. From the 'old', you derive security; from the 'new', you gain the flow."

    -Bruce Lee

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •