Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I've connected my TV the S-Video output of my graphics card (GeForce 7300 GT), and have managed to get an image on it in dual-head mode by playing around with ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414

    Problem setting the resolution of second monitor (TV)


    I've connected my TV the S-Video output of my graphics card (GeForce 7300 GT), and have managed to get an image on it in dual-head mode by playing around with the sax2 module in yast (I'm using SuSE). The problem is that the maximum resolution that will work from the drop-down list is 1024x768, and this leaves me with the bottom and right hand side cut off my TV display. None of the higher res options work.

    Can anyone give me any hints on how to use sax2 to adjust the resolution to alow me to see my entire display on the TV?

    Thanks.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  2. #2
    Linux User Oxygen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Hartlepool, England
    Posts
    392
    I think you'll have to lower the resolution. TVs have lower resolutions that ordinary computer monitors, except maybe ones that support HD. Do you mind telling us what TV you're using?
    Graham - You'd better Use Linux!

    I'm registerd Linux user #397030. What about you?

  3. #3
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Thanks for the reply oxygen.

    My TV is a General Electrics model 27GT621.

    I can set lower resolutions, but then I see even less of the display on the screen. Perhaps there's a way to change the physical size of the image it sends through the TVout? This would allow me to use 1024x768, but shrink the size of the image so it fits on the screen.
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User Oxygen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Hartlepool, England
    Posts
    392
    I think I know what you're on about, what have you set as the refresh rate?
    Graham - You'd better Use Linux!

    I'm registerd Linux user #397030. What about you?

  6. #5
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    I haven't specified a refresh rate, so I suppose it's using the default (if there is one).
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  7. #6
    Linux User Oxygen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Hartlepool, England
    Posts
    392
    I'd have a look into that, the refresh rate gave me quite a bit of grief before.
    Graham - You'd better Use Linux!

    I'm registerd Linux user #397030. What about you?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •