Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hello, I am having trouble reading the files from my zip disc. The drive seems to be installed, that is, whenever I insert the disc and double click the zip ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4

    Zip Drive Problem in Mandrake 10.0


    Hello,

    I am having trouble reading the files from my zip disc.

    The drive seems to be installed, that is, whenever I insert the disc and double click the zip icon, the zip drive runs and attempts to load the disc.
    However, in the konqueror explorer window, no files from the zip disc appear and it states that the zip disc has no space.

    When I use the same disc on a windows machine at school, I am able to retrieve my files?

    What would be the cause of this? Do I have to remount the zip drive to a different location or change the user privelages?

    Either way, how would I go about doing this. This would also be a great learning experience for me, as I am new to linux and this is my first distribution..

    Anything would help. Thank You

    ..zipless....

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    10
    can you put the output of your /etc/fstab?
    type in terminal:
    Code:
    $ cat /etc/fstab

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4

    fstab printout and hardrake printout

    Yes, I was able to use the command cat /etc/fstab in the root console.
    Here is what appeared as displayed in the fstab file:

    /dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults 1 1
    none /dev/pts devpts mode=0620 0 0
    /dev/hdb5 /home ext3 defaults 1 2
    /dev/hdc /mnt/cdrom auto umask=0,user,iocharset=iso8859-1,codepage=850,noauto,ro,exec 0 0
    none /mnt/floppy supermount dev=/dev/fd0,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,sync,codepage=850 0 0
    none /mnt/zip supermount dev=/dev/hdd4,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,sync,codepage=850 0 0
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/hdb1 swap swap defaults 0 0
    none /mnt/hd supermount dev=/dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1,fs=ext2:vfat,--,umask=0,iocharset=iso8859-1,kudzu,codepage=850 0 0


    These are my current settings.
    They have not been modified since installation.

    I am able to double click the pre-configured zip icon on the desktop and it opens fine,
    but the explorer window remains empty and it reports that there are 0 bytes available.
    Also, when I try to save a file to this location, I get this error message:

    "The document could not be saved, as it was not possible to write to file:/mnt/zip/foo.txt.
    Check that you have write access to this file or that enough disc space is available."

    Out of curiousity, I used the konqueror explorer to view the contents of the /dev folder.
    I found didn't find hdd4.

    Here is what's displayed in Hardrake for the zip device:

    Model: ZIP 100 ATAPI

    Vendor: Iomega

    Bus: ide

    Channel: secondary

    New devfs device: /dev/ide/host0/bus1/target1/lun0/part4

    Old device file: /dev/hdd4

    Media class: fd


    I went to /dev/ide/host0/bus1/target1/lun0/ .. there was no listing for a part 4.

    Any suggestions?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    10
    the zip drive is mounted, what you should do is type in terminal:

    Code:
    su < enter >
    type root passorwd < enter >
    cd /mnt/zip < enter > 
    ls &#40;already being in zip directory&#41;
    Now you should see the contents in the zip drive, it seems that the normal user doens't have access to the zip drive, you need to enable "normal" user to read and write files from/to the zip disk. Which distribution are you using? Instead of manually editing fstab, we can use the GUI to do this job, that's why I'm asking you which distribution you are using.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4
    Oh sorry about that. I should have mentioned the distro I'm using from the start.

    I am currently using Mandrake 10.0 community.


    I am thinking about trying out Gentoo, but I might not.


    Anyhow, how would I go about switching to user rights to the zip
    drive with a gui?

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    10
    Were you able to access the files in the zip?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    4

    Yeah, Thanks... One more thing

    Yeah, I was able to access the files in the zip drive. I figured out how to configure the user rights as well. Problem solved.


    However, I have another slight problem that perhaps you could help me out with.

    I have been developing programs using Java for the past couple of years.
    I have just recently installed the J2sdk for my linux box.

    I am having trouble setting the PATH environment variable.

    Somebody had mentioned doing /etc/profile or /etc/bashrc

    before doing PATH=.....
    export PATH

    the /etc/profile and /etc/bash attempts give me a message
    that says, "Permission Denied".

    I am logged in as root, and when I check the properties of those two files,
    it reports that root has access to them.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •