Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
I just inserted a Realtek RTL-8169 Gigabit Ethernet in my computer and I configured it with YAST. So far so good, but if I check something in the terminal window ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14

    Realtek RTL-8169 Gigabit Ethernet


    I just inserted a Realtek RTL-8169 Gigabit Ethernet in my computer and I configured it with YAST. So far so good, but if I check something in the terminal window eg ethtool I get "No such device"

    My experience with linux is limited but if YAST finds it and configure it ... how is this possible and more important what can I do to do to fix it ?

    I can anyone help me out here ?

  2. #2
    Banned CodeRoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    567
    Post the output from these commands:

    Code:
    hwinfo --network
    ifconfig

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14

    Results

    Sorry I reply rather lately but I was out :

    Here are the results. Hopefully it helps ...

    hwinfo --network

    25: None 00.0: 10780 Network Interface
    [Created at net.100]
    Unique ID: 6OmF.GSopYcFr9cF
    SysFS ID: /class/net/dsl1
    Hardware Class: network interface
    Model: "Network Interface"
    Device File: dsl1
    Config Status: cfg=no, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown

    26: None 00.0: 10701 Ethernet
    [Created at net.100]
    Unique ID: usDW.ndpeucax6V1
    Parent ID: WL76.oxSyVMMObW1
    SysFS ID: /class/net/eth0
    SysFS Device Link: /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:09.0
    Hardware Class: network interface
    Model: "Ethernet network interface"
    Driver: "r8169"
    Device File: /dev/eth0
    HW Address: 00:0a:cd:0e:95:cc
    Link detected: no
    Config Status: cfg=no, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown
    Attached to: #7 (Ethernet controller)

    27: None 00.0: 10700 Loopback
    [Created at net.100]
    Unique ID: ZsBS.GQNx7L4uPNA
    SysFS ID: /class/net/lo
    Hardware Class: network interface
    Model: "Loopback network interface"
    Device File: lo
    Config Status: cfg=no, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown

    28: None 00.0: 10781 Network Interface
    [Created at net.100]
    Unique ID: wl2P.nfEXJulusj6
    SysFS ID: /class/net/sit0
    Hardware Class: network interface
    Model: "Network Interface"
    Device File: /dev/sit0
    Config Status: cfg=no, avail=yes, need=no, active=unknown


    ifconfig

    dsl1 Link encap:Point-to-Point Protocol
    inet addr:217.136.94.211 P-t-P:217.136.94.1 Mask:255.255.255.255
    UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:1556 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1741 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
    RX bytes:824993 (805.6 Kb) TX bytes:290024 (283.2 Kb)

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0A:CD:0E:95:CC
    inet6 addr: fe80::20a:cdff:fe0e:95cc/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:10

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:1956 (1.9 Kb) TX bytes:1956 (1.9 Kb)

  4. #4
    Banned CodeRoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    567
    'Link detected: no' and 'cfg=no' don't look too promising...

    What is it ('eth0') connected to? Are you sure the cable is O.K.?

    Did you configure it with:

    {Control Center} -> 'YaST2 Modules' -> 'Network Devices' -> 'Network Card'

    ?

    (I don't know what version of SUSE you have...)

    What does this yield?:

    Code:
    grep eth0 /etc/modprobe.conf
    cat /etc/networks
    cat /proc/net/route
    ls -al /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-*
    more /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-*

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14
    The hardware (Router & cable) is OK : I connected a win-machine at the same spot and everything worked fine.

    Suse version = 9.2

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14
    I tried the last days to answer but I can't post the quick reply

    grep eth0 /etc/modprobe.conf

    install eth0 /bin/true
    #alias eth0 nvnet

    Second one ...

    cat /etc/networks

    #
    # networks This file describes a number of netname-to-address
    # mappings for the TCP/IP subsystem. It is mostly
    # used at boot time, when no name servers are running.
    #

    loopback 127.0.0.0
    link-local 169.254.0.0

    # End.

    Third :

    cat /proc/net/route

    Iface Destination Gateway Flags RefCnt Use Metric Mask MTU Window IRTT
    dsl1 0138F251 00000000 0005 0 0 0 FFFFFFFF0 0 0
    lo 0000007F 00000000 0001 0 0 0 000000FF0 0 0
    dsl1 00000000 0138F251 0003 0 0 0 000000000 0 0

    Fourth :

    ls -al /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-*

    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 165 2006-12-03 12:09 /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-dsl1
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 133 2007-03-08 20:00 /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-eth-id-00:0a:cd:0e:95:cc
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 141 2005-05-04 21:06 /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-lo

    Last one :

    more /etc/sysconfig/network/ifcfg-*

    Unable to post reply !
    Last edited by devils casper; 03-23-2007 at 02:51 PM.

  7. #7
    Banned CodeRoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    567
    Did you configure it with:

    {Control Center} -> 'YaST2 Modules' -> 'Network Devices' -> 'Network Card'

    ?

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14
    Yes I did.

    Do you think that upgrading to Suse 10.2 could be a solution ?

  9. #9
    Banned CodeRoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    567
    I am not sure what to tell you at this point -- I recently had to switch from a DSL/router/ethernet to a modem/dial-up internet connection (hopefully very temporary), and so I have no ethernet connected -- I cannot effectively "play with it" right now...

    Are you running 'dhcp'/'dhcpcd'?

    Exactly what are all of the commands you executed that resulted in the "No such device" error?

    If anyone can see what I am missing, please feel free to "blurt it out"...

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    14
    Sorry for the late reply, I've been out on a holiday.

    Yes, I'm running dhcp.

    I can't reproduce when I've got the "no such device" message.

    Would remove the card and reinstalling the crad help me out ?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •