Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
I would suggest you to create two partitions only. one for / (root) and other for /home. OR Leave unpartitioned/free space for SuSe. Select 'Free Space' in Partition Section during ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729

    I would suggest you to create two partitions only. one for / (root) and other for /home.
    OR
    Leave unpartitioned/free space for SuSe. Select 'Free Space' in Partition Section during Installation. Installer will create/format partitions itself.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  2. #12
    Just Joined! sciontist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    13
    well i didnt have luck with the suse since i re burned the images 3 times and still some stupid packagae was missing, I switched to the ubuntu and waitied 3min and nothing came up on the screen when I wanted to install, and now im trying the mandriva and it wont even let me install cause its being mounted by the live cd, and most of the installations wouldnt let me install unless I had a / /boot /home & /usr created.

  3. #13
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Which Graphics Card do you have? Post your machine's specs here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. #14
    Just Joined! sciontist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    13
    I can get my spec here shortly im away atm, but im just wondering what the graphics card has to do with installing from a liveCD to the hd? My vid is fine I can see the desktop from the liveCD I can also interact with the os, it just wont let me install it to the hd.


    Computer:
    Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
    OS Service Pack Service Pack 2
    DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)

    Motherboard:
    CPU Type AMD Athlon 64, 2000 MHz (10 x 200) 3200+
    Motherboard Name Asus A8N-SLI Premium
    Motherboard Chipset nVIDIA nForce4, AMD Hammer
    System Memory 1024 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)
    BIOS Type AMI (01/02/06)
    Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
    Communication Port ECP Printer Port (LPT1)

    Display:
    Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GS (512 MB)

    Multimedia:
    Audio Adapter nVIDIA MCP04 - Audio Codec Interface

    Storage:
    IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
    IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
    IDE Controller Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
    SCSI/RAID Controller Silicon Image SiI 3132 SoftRaid 5 Controller
    Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
    Disk Drive Maxtor 6B160M0 (160 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA)
    Optical Drive HL-DT-ST CD-RW GCE-8240B (24x/10x/40x CD-RW)
    Optical Drive JLMS XJ-HD166S (16x/48x DVD-ROM)
    SMART Hard Disks Status OK

    Partitions:
    C: (NTFS) 145745 MB (122839 MB free)
    G: (FAT32) 3016 MB (1482 MB free)
    Total Size 145.3 GB (121.4 GB free)

    Input:
    Keyboard HID Keyboard Device
    Mouse HID-compliant mouse

    Network:
    Network Adapter Marvell Yukon 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (192.168.1.101)

    Peripherals:
    USB1 Controller nVIDIA MCP04 - OHCI USB Controller
    USB2 Controller nVIDIA MCP04 - EHCI USB 2.0 Controller
    USB Device USB Composite Device
    USB Device USB Human Interface Device
    USB Device USB Human Interface Device
    USB Device USB Human Interface Device
    Last edited by sciontist; 08-15-2007 at 09:11 PM. Reason: Reason: Posting specs

  5. #15
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Quote Originally Posted by sciontist
    I switched to the ubuntu and waitied 3min and nothing came up on the screen when I wanted to install,
    I thought it was a Graphics Problem.
    Quote Originally Posted by sciontist
    im just wondering what the graphics card has to do with installing from a liveCD to the hd?
    Most of installers do not configure ATI/Nvidia Cards properly and either GUI doesn't work properly ( too big or too install ) or just a blank screen.

    Quote Originally Posted by sciontist
    My vid is fine I can see the desktop from the liveCD I can also interact with the os, it just wont let me install it to the hd.
    Could you explain a bit more?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #16
    Just Joined! sciontist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    13
    OKay so now im back to mandriva since I have this insatiable like for mandriva =D. well im actually on the live cd right now, and this is the issue that involves the installation as it appears to close after I have selcted my mount points. first of all I tried to format my / partition this is the error i get:





    This image here:





    after I click next, the installtion window disappears, no point in trying to run the installation again cause I know it wil crash on me.

    after that I ran the live install from the console to see what the output/error was and this is what it had show:



    SO I dont know, im lost now. and my brain hurts sadly.

  7. #17
    Just Joined! sciontist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Tampa, Florida
    Posts
    13
    /bump, ouch my head

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •