Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hey, I need to install Linux (not sure what one yet. I think its going to be debian or gentoo) on a pc with 64MB RAM. Though I have a ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429

    Swap Drive?


    Hey, I need to install Linux (not sure what one yet. I think its going to be debian or gentoo) on a pc with 64MB RAM.
    Though I have a Drive thats 256MB thats pure SWAP.
    I cant activate the swap with swapon /mnt/swap
    How can I activate it before/during the installation?
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934
    These must be the commands. Replace hda1 with yours swap partition name
    mkswap /dev/hda1
    swapon /dev/hda1
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  3. #3
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    Code:
    #swapon /dev/hdX
    hdX would be the partition with the swap space.

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    I have tryed swapon.
    Also in the /dev/hdX before I posted this.
    Though he doesnt get that aswell.. mkswap will it be a diffrence if I make this outside the format settings?
    I dont think so but if that does it..?
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  5. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    If you have formatted /dev/hdx in SWAP then there is no need to recreate it using mkswap.
    Are you specifying correct partition? Check the output of fdisk -l command.
    What error swapon command is throwing? Check the output of free command too.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    It has one partition so I tryed hdb and hdb1. (And even hdb0..)
    Ill look into the free command when I got the time (and get home)
    And then I also can trow here the Error.

    Oh, this PC is first being installed in a innotek VirtualBox.
    Since I want to check out if its working before I buy that 700$ Device =P
    So, well if that can be a problem..

    Oh and the SWAP is the Primairy Slave.
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •