Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
hai I am total a newbie regarding the wolrd of Linux and i try these days to install Linux on my PC for the 1st time in my life. Tell ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    143

    install redhat 9.0 on a software RAID System


    hai

    I am total a newbie regarding the wolrd of Linux and i try these days to install Linux on my PC for the 1st time in my life.

    Tell me how to install under RAID

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    Wow this is such a question that cannot be answerd with a short reply. Do you understand how RAID work and what level of RAID do you want?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Bucks, UK
    Posts
    40
    I'm also looking to set up a Linux box as NAS with RAID5 on three disks. I've had a look at the HOWTO and it mentions that it's included in some distros install utilities, which is going to be a lot easier than converting afterwards. Sorry to hijack, but does anyone actually know if any install programs will set up Softraid for you?

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    I beleve the RH/FC installer can setup a RAID array i dont know how to use it since I have always created it manualy, Sorry.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Bucks, UK
    Posts
    40
    RH I take it is Redhat, but what is FC?

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    Yeh sorry Redhat and Fedora Core I remember when i installed FC1 the other day to see what is like they had a create RAID array button in disk druid but as i have said ive never used it. HTH

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Bucks, UK
    Posts
    40
    FC2 wont install at all. After loading the core it just bombs back to the BIOS, as if it had just been turned on.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •