Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I got knoppix installed in a usb flash disc and I am wondering if I can put an entry in grub in order to boot from the usb flash disc....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934

    grub entry, boot from usb


    I got knoppix installed in a usb flash disc and I am wondering if I can put an entry in grub in order to boot from the usb flash disc.
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi valemon !

    Just put relevant entries ( title, root, kernel and initrd line ) of USB's distro in menu.lst ( grub.conf ) of existing.
    Or
    Install grub in boot sector of USB disk and add chainloading code in internal disk's GRUB.

    If it sounds confusing, post the contents of USB's menu.lst file and output of fdisk -l command here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934
    I can't seem to find a menu.lst or grub.conf. Did I do something wrong?
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Did you change anything in Boot Loader section during Installation? Check if /etc/lilo file exits.
    Boot up from SuperGRUB CD. Does it detect GRUB of USB disk?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer valemon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Volos
    Posts
    934
    /etc/lilo.conf exists but contains nothing. I didn't change anything, I follow this guide.
    Linux is like a Teepee, No Windows, No Gates, Only Apache Inside!
    Arch Linux
    Linux user #442041

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi valemon !

    I will check it and let you know pretty soon.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •