Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Yeah, thats basically it, I want to run a dual boot with XP Pro and SuSE 9.1 Pro. So I put on linux but i get a GRUB Read Error, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    12

    Dual Boot With XP and SuSE 9.1 Pro


    Yeah, thats basically it, I want to run a dual boot with XP Pro and SuSE 9.1 Pro. So I put on linux but i get a GRUB Read Error, that is all it says. Confused, I know I am doing something wrong i came here for help on how to do this. Any help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    MN USA
    Posts
    70
    What does your grub.conf file look like and how is your system setup? Grub on MBR or linux part? How many parts/drives and designation (e.g. /dev/hda1 /dev/hda2, etc.)?
    Can you get in at all to Linux or Windows, or is the problem only when booting a certain OS?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by systempilot
    What does your grub.conf file look like and how is your system setup? Grub on MBR or linux part? How many parts/drives and designation (e.g. /dev/hda1 /dev/hda2, etc.)?
    Can you get in at all to Linux or Windows, or is the problem only when booting a certain OS?
    This is from a clean installation in the boot portion:

    *XP is already on my system

    My /boot/grub/menu.lst looks like this:

    Default 0
    Timeout 8

    title linux
    kernel (hd1,1) /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hdf 2 vga=0x317 splash=silent desktop resume=/dev/hde 1 showopts
    initrd (hd1,1) /boot/initrd

    title windows
    root (hd0,2)
    chain loader +1


    I have GRUB and MBR says: "Leave Untouched"

    I have 2 Hard Drives:

    Linux is on a 20GB HD: /dev/hdf2 18GB (for / with reiser)
    /dev/hdf1 1GB (for swap}

    - set mount point of /dev/hde3 to /windows/c

    Windows is on a 60GB HD: /dev/hd3


    That is the configuration got when i tried to install linux again (clean).

    Is that all incorrect, wrong or right? Please help me![/list]

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    12
    ok i got it working, but when i try to select to go into windows, it says that it can because of some configuration change...

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    MN USA
    Posts
    70
    In your grub.conf
    chage where you have
    title windows
    root (hd0,2)
    chain loader +1
    to read
    Code:
    title windows 
    [b]rootnoverify (hd0,2)[/b] 
    chain loader +1
    I'm not certain, but see if that helps at all.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    dont use the
    Code:
    [b][/b]
    that was a typo on his part. just the line inside of it.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    12
    ok i did something different and set up my removable drives. So now linux has its own as does windows. What I need to know is how to set up the GRUB loader to the right config, i can only access my linux desktop if i boot from the CD and then go to installation and then select "Boot Installed System" if i do this without a cd, i get an error saying something about "Please replace medium and then enter a key" something like that. I am assuming my boot is messed up so i need to see what a normal GRUB config looks like not on a dual boot system. thanks...

  9. #8
    Linux Guru loft306's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    The DairyLand
    Posts
    1,666
    it looks the same just without the windows bit there
    ~Mike ~~~ Forum Rules
    Testing? What's that? If it compiles, it is good, if it boots up, it is perfect. ~ Linus Torvalds
    http://loft306.org

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •