Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
hi sir i tried to mount ntfs partition of winxp using mount -t ntfs -o nls=utf8 /dev/hda2 /mnt , and shows this error mount: unknown filesystem type 'ntfs' is there ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10

    ntfs mounting


    hi sir

    i tried to mount ntfs partition of winxp using

    mount -t ntfs -o nls=utf8 /dev/hda2 /mnt ,
    and shows this error

    mount: unknown filesystem type 'ntfs'

    is there any other option to mount ntfs please give me step by step instruction

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Which Linux distro and version do you have?
    Execute this
    Code:
    cat /etc/*release
    cat /etc/*version
    Post output here.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10

    ntfs mounting

    [root@localhost ~]# cat /etc/*release
    Red Hat Enterprise Linux Server release 5 (Tikanga)
    [root@localhost ~]# cat /etc/*version
    cat: /etc/*version: No such file or directory

    my kernal version
    2.6.18-8.el5

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Install rpmforge repository ( direct link ) and install NTFS support through yum.
    Code:
    yum install fuse fuse-ntfs-3g dkms dkms-fuse
    You will have read/write access in NTFS partitions.
    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/hda2
    mount -t ntfs-3g /dev/hda2 /mnt/hda2 -o defaults,umask=0
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10

    n

    when i tried to install using this command yum install fuse fuse-ntfs-3g dkms dkms-fuse there is an error

    [root@localhost ~]# yum install fuse fuse-ntfs-3g dkms dkms-fuse
    Loading "rhnplugin" plugin
    Loading "installonlyn" plugin
    This system is not registered with RHN.
    RHN support will be disabled.
    Setting up Install Process
    Setting up repositories
    Reading repository metadata in from local files
    Parsing package install arguments
    Resolving Dependencies
    --> Populating transaction set with selected packages. Please wait.
    ---> Downloading header for dkms to pack into transaction set.
    dkms-2.0.17.6-1.el5.rf.no 100% |=========================| 5.0 kB 00:00
    ---> Package dkms.noarch 0:2.0.17.6-1.el5.rf set to be updated
    ---> Downloading header for fuse to pack into transaction set.
    fuse-2.7.3-1.el5.rf.i386. 100% |=========================| 7.5 kB 00:00
    ---> Package fuse.i386 0:2.7.3-1.el5.rf set to be updated
    ---> Downloading header for fuse-ntfs-3g to pack into transaction set.
    fuse-ntfs-3g-1.2216-1.el5 100% |=========================| 6.2 kB 00:00
    ---> Package fuse-ntfs-3g.i386 0:1.2216-1.el5.rf set to be updated
    ---> Downloading header for dkms-fuse to pack into transaction set.
    dkms-fuse-2.7.2-1.nodist. 100% |=========================| 4.2 kB 00:00
    ---> Package dkms-fuse.noarch 0:2.7.2-1.nodist.rf set to be updated
    --> Running transaction check
    --> Processing Dependency: kernel-devel for package: dkms
    --> Finished Dependency Resolution
    Error: Missing Dependency: kernel-devel is needed by package dkms

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    You have to install kernel-devel package first.
    Aren't you using licensed copy of RHEL5? If you want to use free version then go for CentOS. Its a clone of RHEL and free to download/install.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10
    my rhel 5 is not licenced one so it is not possibe to mount in this os.if have please help me

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •