Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
ok i want to partition my vista disk and put a disto on the other half but can that be done so that i don't loose data like partition it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! georanson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    66

    [SOLVED] Partition a hardisk without loosing data


    ok i want to partition my vista disk and put a disto on the other half but can that be done so that i don't loose data like partition it and not have to reinstall windows

  2. #2
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by georanson View Post
    ok i want to partition my vista disk and put a disto on the other half but can that be done so that i don't loose data like partition it and not have to reinstall windows
    99 times out of 100, you will have no problems with the Installation/Partitioning, but who wants to be that one person that it happens to? Just be sure to backup all of your Important data before you do anything, that way if something goes wrong, then all you have to do is re-install and start over. Defrag Windows and then do it one more time before you start the install.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! georanson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    66
    ok i got ubuntu installed and now i cant seem to boot into it im running vista any suggestions

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    What happens when you try to boot Ubuntu? Any errors? Blank screen?
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  6. #5
    Just Joined! georanson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    66
    i cant find out how to boot into it period the linux patrition comes up in vista and i can look at it like normal but when i try to boot the comp it gives me no option to load that partition

    btw- i think the grub boot loader didint install

  7. #6
    Linux Enthusiast Manchunian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    France but my heart stays in Britain
    Posts
    675
    ok i got ubuntu installed and now i cant seem to boot into it im running vista any suggestions
    How did you burn your Ubuntu disk? Did you do so as an iso file? This is important as, if you don't, the cd won't be bootable.

    Edit: sorry, didn't read your post properly: you have managed to install it, you just can't boot. Could be a grub problem or maybe it can't find vmlinuz. Do you get any sort of error message?
    Distribution: Archlinux
    Processor: 3 x Amd 64 bit
    Ram: 4 GB
    Graphics card: Nvidia GeForce 9800 GT

  8. #7
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    DId you tell the installer to put Grub onto the Master boot record?
    Do you see a GRUB: prompt before it boots into Vista?
    Last edited by MikeTbob; 03-22-2008 at 03:54 PM. Reason: spelling
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  9. #8
    Just Joined! georanson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    66
    no nothing comes up befor vista and i didnt see the grub come up in the installer at thye end i just saw it skip like the last 10% of the instal bar which is when grub ususaly installs

  10. #9
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by georanson View Post
    no nothing comes up befor vista and i didnt see the grub come up in the installer at thye end i just saw it skip like the last 10% of the instal bar which is when grub ususaly installs
    That's not normal, did you test the ISO and the newly created CD for problems?
    I think I would save myself the time and trouble, by re-installing.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  11. #10
    Linux Enthusiast Manchunian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    France but my heart stays in Britain
    Posts
    675
    You may have a corrupt disk. You should always check the md5 sum before the install.
    Distribution: Archlinux
    Processor: 3 x Amd 64 bit
    Ram: 4 GB
    Graphics card: Nvidia GeForce 9800 GT

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •