Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 53
Have you checked the jumpers on the hard drives, make sure they are either set as master/slave or cable select, try changing the hard drive connector ribbons. Make sure all ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #41
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864

    Have you checked the jumpers on the hard drives, make sure they are either set as master/slave or cable select, try changing the hard drive connector ribbons. Make sure all the cables connecting to the MOBO are seated properly and also make sure your RAM is seated properly, You might consider doing a memory test also.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  2. #42
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTbob View Post
    Have you checked the jumpers on the hard drives, make sure they are either set as master/slave or cable select, try changing the hard drive connector ribbons. Make sure all the cables connecting to the MOBO are seated properly and also make sure your RAM is seated properly, You might consider doing a memory test also.
    I wish it was that easy.
    Yes the jumpers are correct and are showing up in bios as prim master and slave.
    The Ram is in properly and I have done several hard drive tests and they have both passed them.
    What does that leave the mobo ?

  3. #43
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    43
    Now I'm clutching at straws here, but if I was to put one of the hard drives in my compaq and used that it install it on the hard drive.
    Would that be possible and would it work ?
    I'd obviously have to take the original hard drive out as there is only room for one.
    I'm not saying I want to do it this way, just wondering if it was an option?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #44
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    You could always try, worse thing that could happen is, it would fail to load.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  6. #45
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    43
    Well if I don't get anywhere I may try it, but now I am off to bed .

  7. #46
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by zmikeo View Post
    I had changed the mobo's and cpu's and harddrives around trying to get one computer to work, it wasn't happy.
    Is there any possibility that the CPU is incompatible with this MOBO, or did it work before?
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  8. #47
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    43
    Quote Originally Posted by MikeTbob View Post
    Is there any possibility that the CPU is incompatible with this MOBO, or did it work before?
    All 3 mobo's I had are the same model, as are all but one of the CPU's. but that one is just a little bit faster.

  9. #48
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    43
    Before I went the route of trying the hard drive in my xp machine, I decided to try out the other computer case.
    So had to put a hard drive and the only Ram stick that works in it and surprise surprise it Works

  10. #49
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    43
    So once it has finished installing it will only be the networking to sort out as it asked for the DCHP host name at the start, and as I wasn't sure I have left that bit for now.

  11. #50
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,045
    Sounds like you got things fixed

    So it was a hardware problem? I thought you had already run diagnostics on the system ... did system pass memory test etc?

Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •