Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I have installed RHEL 5.1. While installing it, I have set the clock settings as well as the UTC settings. Now I can see the time lag on the server. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7

    Permanent Clock setting on RHEL 5.1


    I have installed RHEL 5.1. While installing it, I have set the clock settings as well as the UTC settings.

    Now I can see the time lag on the server. Every time I set it by using date command, but after some time there is a Time lag observed.

    Please suggest me how to set the permanent date & time on RHEL 5.1

    Thanks
    Santosh

  2. #2
    Linux Guru anomie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,692
    Do you have RHEL running under emulation (e.g. vmware) perchance? How bad is the time drift?

  3. #3
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    Maybe setting up ntp may help.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by daark.child View Post
    Maybe setting up ntp may help.

    Yes I have RHEL installed on VMware platform. Is it a know problem on VMware installations?

    Time drift observed is very high. Initially it starts with few minutes and slowly time drift is hours.

    Thanks
    Santosh

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by anomie View Post
    Do you have RHEL running under emulation (e.g. vmware) perchance? How bad is the time drift?
    Yes I have RHEL installed on VMware platform. Is it a know problem on VMware installations?

    Time drift observed is very high. Initially it starts with few minutes and slowly time drift is hours.

    Thanks
    Santosh

  7. #6
    Linux Guru anomie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,692
    Quote Originally Posted by santoshdhumal
    Yes I have RHEL installed on VMware platform. Is it a know problem on VMware installations?
    Yes, and it's a good idea to mention details like this when you start a thread. Otherwise you leave it up to people who are trying to help to guess (without all the info).

    There is a vmware knowledgebase article you should read through.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •