Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
I have redhat 7.0 on a ibm600e thinkpad and windows me on the a second thinkpad (same specs). I connect to the internet via comcast(previously att) on the windows me ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    8

    help connecting to the internet


    I have redhat 7.0 on a ibm600e thinkpad and windows me on the a second thinkpad (same specs). I connect to the internet via comcast(previously att) on the windows me machine. I have a SB4220 surboard cable modem. I connected the win me laptop via the usb and i'm trying to connect the linux one via an thernet card. It's a realport xircom cardbus ethernet 10/100x + 56k modem (RBEM56G-100).

    I've checked around and i understand that i can connect the modem to 2 computers. On my linux box, i think that it has detected the ethernet card as the lights go on. Apart from that i'm stuck.

    I'll appreciate any help u can offer.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    Restart your CM, and your machine after plugging the card in, go to the command prompt, and type "ifconfig". Paste the results here.

    I have said the same thing in the thread you started here:
    http://www.this_site_does_not_exist/viewtopic.php?t=94

    Jason

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    8
    hi all, /.sbin/ifconfig gives me the following output:

    lo Link encap:Local loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3924 metric:1
    RX packet:222 errors:0 dropped:0 overrruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:222 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I think what jasonlambert meant was "ifconfig -a". Without the -a it will only list network interfaces that are up and running.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    8
    the output for ifconfig -a is:

    eth 0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:10:A4:C5:09:C1
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packet:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overrruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0x400

    lo Link encap:Local loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:3924 metric:1
    RX packet:222 errors:0 dropped:0 overrruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:222 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •