Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hello. I just upgraded from Gutsy to Hardy, but upon rebooting, I get "Error 15, file not found." Before upgrading, I had all my entries below the automagic line on ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    98

    [SOLVED] Unable to boot


    Hello. I just upgraded from Gutsy to Hardy, but upon rebooting, I get "Error 15, file not found."

    Before upgrading, I had all my entries below the automagic line on the grub menu (I was having some issues so I didn't want the entries changed). However, after upgrading, these no longer boot (the linux ones anyway, I can still boot into windows).

    I have a feeling I just need to edit my grub menu, but I'm not sure how. Can somebody help? Thanks.

    Below I'm posting my grub menu, fdisk -l command, and my fstab file (all before the upgrade as I can't access anything now):

    ## ## End Default Options ##


    ### END DEBIAN AUTOMAGIC KERNELS LIST ###

    title 1. Ubuntu 7.10 Gutsy Gibbon
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22-14-generic root=/dev/sda6 ro quiet splash
    initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.22-14-generic
    quiet
    savedefault

    title 2. Ubuntu 7.10 (recovery mode)
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22-14-generic root=/dev/sda6 ro single
    initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.22-14-generic

    title 3. Ubuntu, memtest86+
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /boot/memtest86+.bin
    quiet

    title 4. Windows Vista
    root (hd0,2)
    savedefault
    makeactive
    chainloader +1

    title 5. Dell Diagnostic System Utility
    root (hd0,0)
    savedefault
    makeactive
    chainloader +1


    lwpack@lwpack-pc:~$ sudo fdisk -l
    Password:

    Disk /dev/sda: 320.0 GB, 320072933376 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 38913 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 1 6 48163+ de Dell Utility
    /dev/sda2 7 1312 10485760 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda3 * 1312 4499 25603305+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda4 4500 38913 276430455 5 Extended
    /dev/sda5 4500 29995 204796588+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/sda6 * 29996 38548 68701941 83 Linux
    /dev/sda7 38549 38913 2931831 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    lwpack@lwpack-pc:~$



    # /etc/fstab: static file system information.
    #
    # <device> <mount point> <file system> <options> <dump> <pass>

    # proc
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0

    # /dev/sda3 (Vista Partition)
    # /dev/sda3 /media/vista ntfs-3g defaults,noauto,user,uid=1000,gid=1000,umask=0 0 0

    # /dev/sda5 (NTFS Data Partition)
    /dev/sda5 /media/ntfs ntfs-3g defaults,user,uid=1000,gid=1000,umask=0 0 0

    # /dev/sda6 (Linux Root Partition)
    /dev/sda6 / ext3 defaults,errors=remount-ro 0 1

    # /dev/sda7 (Swap)
    /dev/sda7 none swap sw 0 0

    # /dev/scd0 (DVD +/- RW)
    /dev/cdrom /media/cdrom0 udf,iso9660 user,noauto 0 0

    # /dev/sdb1 (Thumbdrive)
    /dev/sdb1 /media/thumbdrive vfat defaults,user,quiet,shortname=mixed,uid=1000,gid=1 000,umask=077,iocharset=utf8 0 0

  2. #2
    Just Joined! wildpossum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sydney/Australia
    Posts
    92
    OK I am a SuSE User, but generally you need to modify the menu.1st file in "/boot/grub" directory, check the /etc/fstab entries and then reboot your system.

    So, get your distribution CD/DVD, and:

    A> Boot into a rescue system.

    As all the original disk partitions will not be mounted, because the rescue system operates totally out-of-memory.
    B> Generate a new mount directory point (e.g.: "mkdir /mnt/disk1")

    C> Mount the root disk partition (e.g.: "mount -t ext3 /dev/sda6 /mnt/disk1")

    D> Edit the file "/mnt/disk1/boot/grub/menu.1st" to bring it back to your original setup.

    E> Check the /etc/fstab (File System Table) by "cat /mnt/disk1/etc/fstab"
    If it's OK, continue on; If not, then edit it to get the correct settings as you outlined in your original post.

    F> Run "shutdown -rf -now" to nicely shutdown and automagically reboot your system, and you should be fine.

    Enjoy

  3. #3
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Boot up from LiveCD and mount /dev/sda6 partition. Check the contents of /boot folder. Note down vmlinuz filename and add a new entry in /boot/grub/menu.lst file.

    Boot up from LiveCD, open Terminal and execute this
    Code:
    mkdir ubuntu
    sudo mount -t  ext3 /dev/sda6  ubuntu
    cd ubuntu
    ls boot
    Note down vmlinuz file name. Let say, its vmlinuz-2.6.25-16-generic. Edit boot/grub/menu.lst file.
    Code:
    sudo nano boot/grub/menu.lst
    Code:
    title Ubuntu Hardy Heron
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.25-16-generic root=/dev/sda6 ro quiet splash
    initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.25-16-generic
    quiet
    savedefault
    Press Ctrl+X, Y and hit Enter key to save file.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    98
    I just tried that and it didn't work. Here is my /boot folder:

    ubuntu@ubuntu:~/ubuntu$ ls boot
    grub initrd.img-2.6.17-11-generic.bak
    initrd.img-2.6.17-10-generic.bak memtest86+.bin
    ubuntu@ubuntu:~/ubuntu$

    Another thing that bothers me is that the version that the /boot folder lists is an old one.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    98
    This was the entry I added to /boot/grub/menu.lst that didn't work:

    title Ubuntu
    root (hd0,5)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.17-11-generic root=/dev/sda6 ro quiet splash
    initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.17-11-generic
    quiet

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    AFAIK, Ubuntu Hardy has 2.6.25.x kernel. I would suggest you to backup data and do fresh install of Hardy.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    98
    Arggg...is there really no other way? Luckily my data is on another partition. But is there a way to save my settings? It will be a pain to do a fresh install. Any ideas as to why things went wrong? I updated via update manager. Anyways, thank you for the help.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    98
    Arggg...is there really no other way? Luckily my data is on another partition. But is there a way to save my settings? It will be a pain to do a fresh install. Any ideas as to why things went wrong? I updated via update manager. Anyways, thank you for the help.

  9. #9
    Blackfooted Penguin daark.child's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    4,393
    Ubuntu 8.10 ships with kernel 2.6.24. It seems like the new kernel was not properly installed during the upgrade. If you do not want to completely reinstall, boot from the live cd, run gnome-terminal and do the following
    Code:
    sudo -s
    mkdir /mnt/sda6
    mount /dev/sda6 /mnt/sda6
    chroot /mnt/sda6
    aptitude update
    aptitude install linux-generic
    If that works, you will then need to look at your /mnt/sda6/boot/grub/menu.lst and check if there is a new grub entry for the kernel you installed. If not, then Look in /mnt/sda6/boot for the kernel and initrd names and version numbers, then create a new grub menu entry. Reboot and then see if you can boot into Ubuntu.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    98
    ok, I will try that, but first I'll have to download the live cd. I'll let you know how it goes. Thanks.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •