Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I've been trying lately to get a multi-boot running, and i've gotten windows installed on an 80GB hard disk, and my linux setup is running on a 160 GB disk. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    34

    Exclamation Grub brings up command prompt


    I've been trying lately to get a multi-boot running, and i've gotten windows installed on an 80GB hard disk, and my linux setup is running on a 160 GB disk. For a while i was able to boot to ubuntu by unplugging the windows drive until i could figure out how to get grub to recognize windows.

    Anyway, now when i boot to linux, i get a grub prompt, and i cannot figure out how to boot from that. my /boot is a seperate partition, along with ubuntu and opensuse partitions and a seperate home. both distros share the same /home and /boot, but grub still wont boot.

    When i attempt to use the command "kernel " followed by "boot", i get a kernel panic on the boot saying something about file system not synced. I am honestly at a loss as to how to boot either distro. Windows is beginning to get to me again!

    Does anyone have ANY ideas. Im willing to try everything, as i DO NOT want to wipe that disk AGAIN.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,045
    Boot from the Ubuntu live CD, open a terminal and post the output of
    Code:
    sudo fdisk -l
    you probably already know the -l is a small L.
    Next mount your boot partition by doing the following
    Code:
    sudo mkdir /manmount
    sudo mount /dev/sda1 /manmount
    sudo cat /manmount/boot/grub/menu.lst
    Have either of your Linux OS booted properly with both hard drives connected? Is it possiblle to set boot order in BIOS for the disks?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    34
    fdisk -l:
    Disk /dev/sda: 160.0 GB, 160041885696 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19457 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x00096b18

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 131 1052226 83 Linux
    /dev/sda2 132 8023 63392490 5 Extended
    /dev/sda3 9259 19457 81923467+ 83 Linux
    /dev/sda5 132 2043 15358108+ 83 Linux
    /dev/sda6 2044 3955 15358108+ 83 Linux
    /dev/sda7 3956 5867 15358108+ 83 Linux
    /dev/sda8 5868 7780 15366141 83 Linux
    /dev/sda9 7781 8023 1951866 82 Linux swap / Solaris

    Disk /dev/sdb: 80.0 GB, 80000000000 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9726 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x000b8a3b

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sdb1 * 1 4844 38909398+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
    sorry i didnt post that the first time.

    Anyway here is my partition translation:
    sda1 -> /boot
    sda2 - logical containing sda5-8
    sda3 - /home
    sda5 - ubuntu /
    sda 6-7 - empty
    sda8 - opensuse /

    I've noticed that grub no longer boots to stage 1.5 like it used to, but boots to stage 2. im not quite sure of the exact difference, but i am sure that this is the root(hehe) of the problem.

    Also, there is no /boot/grub directory under sda5, or a menu.lst under my /boot directory. I'm not quite sure where it went, but it was there not to long ago.

    should i consider reinstalling grub?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,045
    You are going to need a valid menu.lst to point to in order to get a menu list to pick from. Did you originally install either Ubuntu or SUSE without a boot partition?
    Again booting from the live CD as before and manually mounting the boot partition using
    Code:
    sudo mkdir /manmount
    sudo mount /dev/sda1 /manmount
    ls /manmount
    ls /manmount/grub

  6. #5
    Linux User dxqcanada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    259
    The Grub user guide states:
    GRUB looks for its configuration file as soon as it is loaded. If one is found, then the full menu interface is activated using whatever entries were found in the file. If you choose the command-line menu option, or if the configuration file was not found, then GRUB drops to the command-line interface.
    So apparently in your case ... the configuration file was not found.

    Do you have a /boot/grub/menu.lst or a /boot/grub/grub.conf link to menu.lst file ?



    Men occasionally stumble over the truth,
    but most of them pick themselves up
    and hurry off as if nothing had happened.

    Winston Churchill


    ... then the Unix-Gods created "man" ...

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by Jonathan183 View Post
    You are going to need a valid menu.lst to point to in order to get a menu list to pick from. Did you originally install either Ubuntu or SUSE without a boot partition?
    Again booting from the live CD as before and manually mounting the boot partition using
    Code:
    sudo mkdir /manmount
    sudo mount /dev/sda1 /manmount
    ls /manmount
    ls /manmount/grub
    my grub directory:
    default fat_stage1_5 minix_stage1_5 stage2
    device.map installed-version reiserfs_stage1_5 xfs_stage1_5
    e2fs_stage1_5 jfs_stage1_5 stage1


    soooo, no menu.lst. I originally had one, and my /boot has always been seperate. This was happening before i install opensuse also, so that isnt the cause.

    Quote Originally Posted by dxqcanada View Post
    The Grub user guide states:So apparently in your case ... the configuration file was not found.

    Do you have a /boot/grub/menu.lst or a /boot/grub/grub.conf link to menu.lst file ?
    Nope, and i am 100% positive i had one before, as i was editing it before to get my dual boot setup working. Odd

  8. #7
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,045
    I suggest you try creating a /grub/menu.lst in your boot partition ... assuming you have SUSE 10.3 and Ubuntu 8.04 then you will need entries like ...
    Code:
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title openSUSE 10.3 - 2.6.22.17-0.1
        root (hd0,0)
        kernel vmlinuz-2.6.22.17-0.1-default root=/dev/sda8 vga=0x317 resume=/dev/sda9 splash=silent showopts
        initrd /initrd-2.6.22.17-0.1-default
    Based on my system entry
    Code:
    ###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
    title openSUSE 10.3 - 2.6.22.17-0.1
        root (hd0,5)
        kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.22.17-0.1-default root=/dev/sda6 vga=0x317 resume=/dev/sda5 splash=silent showopts
        initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.22.17-0.1-default
    Ubuntu entry
    Code:
    title		Ubuntu 8.04, kernel 2.6.24-16-generic
    root		(hd0,0)
    kernel		/vmlinuz-2.6.24-16-generic root=/dev/sda5 ro quiet splash
    initrd		/initrd.img-2.6.24-16-generic
    quiet
    based on my grub entry
    Code:
    title		Ubuntu 8.04, kernel 2.6.24-16-generititle		Ubuntu 8.04, kernel 2.6.24-16-generic
    root		(hd0,9)
    kernel		/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.24-16-generic root=UUID=929c7eed-350b-4b3a-9c32-3c666480366e ro quiet splash
    initrd		/boot/initrd.img-2.6.24-16-generic
    quiet

  9. #8
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,045
    You should also add an entry to you grub menu.lst file to allow you to boot Windows ... try this
    Code:
    title		Windows
    root		(hd1,0)
    savedefault
    makeactive
    map (hd0) (hd1)
    map (hd1) (hd0)
    chainloader	+1
    Once you have created the menu.lst file you can also reinstall grub if you want using
    Code:
    grub
    root (hd0,0)
    setup (hd0)
    quit
    but you probably don't need to do the grub re-install.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •