Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
There are 3 HDD in the machine, the BIOS finds all three, but the partitioning part of the install only reports 2 drives. The CDROM is on the same IDE ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Bucks, UK
    Posts
    40

    Mandrake 10 only finds 2 HDD


    There are 3 HDD in the machine, the BIOS finds all three, but the partitioning part of the install only reports 2 drives. The CDROM is on the same IDE channel, so I know the IDE works. What can I try?

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    1,296
    When asking questions its important to suply all pertinent information, what OS are you trying to install?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Bucks, UK
    Posts
    40
    Mandrake Linux 10.0

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    A large drive on an older machine may be rigged such that the installer doesn't understand the partition table and so ignores the drive.
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    Quote Originally Posted by variant
    When asking questions its important to suply all pertinent information, what OS are you trying to install?
    Been having a bad day? He supplyed the distro in the title.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Bucks, UK
    Posts
    40
    All three drives are identical, so I don't think it can be the partition table on one particular drive.

  8. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    forums.gentoo.org
    Posts
    1,817
    All three drives are identical, so I don't think it can be the partition table on one particular drive.
    This may be a long shot, but it's all I've got and it won't hurt: Make sure that the CDROM is jumpered to be the slave and that the harddrive on the same IDE channel is jumpered to be master.
    /IMHO
    //got nothin'
    ///this use to look better

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Bucks, UK
    Posts
    40
    Thanks for the suggestion, but I've done that. The CDROM clearly works as the install proceeds to completion, but I need all three disks for a RAID5 setup.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Bucks, UK
    Posts
    40
    BTTT.
    Update, I've tried installing Windows 2000 to check there aren't any hardware problems, and that worked fine.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Bucks, UK
    Posts
    40
    I've given up on Mandrake and gone to White Box, which finds all 3 disks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •