Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
I need to "reinstall" my Llinux because I can not boot (there is no root devide). I neither have backup nor rescue floopies. Does the normal installation inherit configuration of ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    50

    Reinstalling corrupted installation of SuSe 9.1


    I need to "reinstall" my Llinux because I can not boot (there is no root devide). I neither have backup nor rescue floopies.
    Does the normal installation inherit configuration of existing installation?

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Brockville, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    74
    I'm curious about this too. I want to make sure my HOME directories stick around during he reinstall. I'm working with Mandrake 10.1 and my installation seems ROYALLY buggered.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    pksa, no, a new installation does not inherit any configuration problems.
    As long as you don't let it upgrade.
    If you let it upgrade, the problem may or may not be solved.

    sadohert, if you reinstall, use custom partitioning.
    Don't format /home, click on it and mount it as /home and leave files as is.

    This assumes you have a /home separate partition.
    If not, HOME directories will be gone. You could try upgrading.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Chicago (USA)
    Posts
    1,028
    You could try using KNOPPIX or System Rescue CD to backup the files on /home then reinstall with a seperate /home partition and load your backed-up files to /home.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Brockville, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    74
    Thanks for the tips. I tried a regular install without letting it format the /home directory and for the most part things seem okay. My only problem is klauncher (or konqueror, not sure what the actual root program is) won't start up now. This klauncher issue is impacting all kinds of things.

    Any idea what could have gone wrong? Could there be a corrupt config file sitting in "/home" somewhere that is locking konqueror/klauncher up?

    TIA

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Brockville, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    74
    I also can't get the k terminal going either.

  7. #7
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    klauncher, what happens when you try to start konqueror?

    what is k terminal?
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Brockville, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    74
    At first when I tried to start konqueror from the task bar panel a entry in the task bar appeared saying something like "Starting Konqueror", that would last about 10 seconds, and then disappear with no Konqueror window. When I try to open my "Home" icon off the desktop a similar thing happened. Now all I get is a dialog titled "Sorry KDesktop" saying:

    "KLauncher could not be reached via DCOP".

    When I said K Terminal I was referring to the default terminal/container thingy that has a button on the taskbar.... you know, the program that allows you to have a bunch of terminals all tabbed within one window... sorry if I've got the wrong name there... don't remember what made me think it was called the K Terminal (probably because the odds of a program starting with the letter K in KDE is high ).

    Thanks again.

    Stu

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Brockville, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    74
    Okay, so by accident I realized I can start konqueror from the root (the klauncher issues were fixed by a reboot). So, would it maybe be that ther'es a corrupted or incorrect konqueror profile type file in my home directory? Where would this be? I can't seem to find one.

    Thanks

    Stu

  10. #10
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    What happens if you type

    konqueror

    Any errors/output?

    into a shell/console, I believe this is what you were calling the k terminal.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •