Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
Okay, now i`m lost. Pico did nothing, joe, nano, emacs did nothing as well. Vi gets me to another screen but it`s so full of info, hard to tell what ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Over here!!
    Posts
    11

    Okay, now i`m lost.
    Pico did nothing, joe, nano, emacs did nothing as well. Vi gets me to another screen but it`s so full of info, hard to tell what is what.
    Can you give me a command line that will do what I need from Vi?

    P.S. Thanks so much for trying to help!!

  2. #12
    Just Joined! Sykotik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    54
    Once you've started vi up ['vi /etc/X11/XF86Config-4'], just use the normal navigation keys [page up, page down, all that rot] to scroll around in the file.
    Once you hit the spot you want to be at [the Device section Dolda2000 spoke of], and you want to start editing, press 'i'.
    Now you navigate the caret to where you want to be, do your editing, and when you're done, press 'escape' to leave Insert mode. Now, to write the changes, press ':' followed by 'w':, then ':' and 'q' to quit.
    Done and done.

    [a note: i've had problems sometimes in that vi doesn't agree with the 'delete' key, just use backspace then]

    Hope this helps.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Over here!!
    Posts
    11
    Thank you so much for trying to help!!
    I`m getting closer!
    I found the lines in question and change the driver to vga and deleted the option lines but it still won`t get the normal desktop.

    First off, I have two devices listed...

    http://www.justwebit.com/sites1/4212...iceslisted.jpg

    When it trys to boot, I get no screen found...
    http://www.justwebit.com/sites1/4212...reensfound.jpg

    I reopened the vi and took alook and I have two screens listed, also what is the server layout options with two screens?? The two devices I have listed is that because the rage max furry uses two 128`s?
    http://www.justwebit.com/sites1/4212...eenslisted.jpg

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Over here!!
    Posts
    11
    I noticed that the 'vga' drivers were no machting devices found so I changed the driver back to r121 and when it rebooted I got this screen..

    http://www.justwebit.com/sites1/4212...hingdevice.jpg

    is there a way to disable the dual reduring of the rage maxx furry??

  5. #15
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I think everyone agress with me that the first priority is to get it up at all, right? So let's leave out these nifty features like dual-head and everything for now.
    First of all, try the "vesa" driver instead of the "vga" driver. I suspect it might be part of the fault.
    Then, delete the BusID line in the device1 section, and the second screen line in the ServerLayout section (the one with the RightOf keyword).
    Then see if that works better.

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Over here!!
    Posts
    11
    I did what you said, changed the device driver for both display devices, then deleted the other lines.
    I think we might be getting closer..

    http://www.justwebit.com/sites1/42124/closer.jpg

  7. #17
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Could you post your entire XF86Config-4 so that we may look at it?
    To copy it to a floppy disk, do this:
    Code:
    mount /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy
    cp /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 /mnt/floppy
    umount /mnt/floppy
    The drive will probably not begin to write to the floppy before you umount it, so don't take it out until you have completed all the above steps.

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Over here!!
    Posts
    11
    for some reason I couldn`t use the code above, kept asking me for more imput. (I should have taken a shot of that screen too! )
    I took 4 pics of the X11/XFConfig-4 screen, I think you can see everything.
    Thanks again, I notice you are about the only one who helps on a reg basis.


    http://www.justwebit.com/sites1/42124/p5040046.jpg
    http://www.justwebit.com/sites1/42124/p5040047.jpg
    http://www.justwebit.com/sites1/42124/p5040049.jpg
    http://www.justwebit.com/sites1/42124/p5040050.jpg

  9. #19
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I'm seriously beginning to think that there is something with your hardware that makes it incompatible. I honestly don't know what to do.
    Do you have another video card to try with?

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Over here!!
    Posts
    11
    I think I agree, it`s the Rage Maxx Furry card that`s messin things all up.
    For a 64Mb card, it realy is a piece of crap!!
    I have another ATI 9500 card I just bought I plan on installing in another machine, then I will put that machines GF3 card in here and see what happens. But it`ll be prolly next weekend before I get that card.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •