Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
I read this thread... /forum/installation/148579-multi-boot-multi-hardrives-help.html ...but it either didn't answer my question or it went right over my head. I used to have a single hard drive with Windows and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    12

    Two hard drives, two OS's?


    I read this thread...

    /forum/installation/148579-multi-boot-multi-hardrives-help.html

    ...but it either didn't answer my question or it went right over my head.

    I used to have a single hard drive with Windows and Linux on it. It was easy to set up and I was prompted to select an OS every time I started my computer.

    Now, I have two completely separate hard drives. One currently has Vista and the other has a fresh install of LinuxMint on it. The problem is, I can't get Linux to boot.

    When I installed Linux on the new drive, I chose "Use entire hard drive" as I want the new drive to be solely for Linux.

    How can I get my computer to prompt me again to choose between the two OS's when I power up the computer?

    I've even changed the boot sequence in BIOS to look at the Linux drive first, thinking that would make it boot Linux or at least ask me, but it doesn't; Vista still boots up.

    PS - Please keep your answers on a novice level.

  2. #2
    Linux User vickey_20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    493
    have you loaded boot loader on the linux HDD
    Only if I could understand the man pages
    Registered Linux user #492640
    OS: RHEL4,5 ,RH 9,Ubuntu

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    12
    I'm not real sure to be honest.

    I've installed Linux Mint 7 Gloria.

    Previously, when I installed it on the same drive as Windows (separate partition of course), I had to set up partitions for SWAP and EXT3 only. I assume it was setting up the boot loader info on its own?

    This time, since it was a new drive, I chose to use the entire drive. I wasn't even asked to set up the SWAP or EXT3 partitions. I assume it did everything on its own.

    *unsure*

  4. #4
    Linux User vickey_20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    493
    try connecting only the HDD on which linux is installed . Then post here if you get any errors.
    Only if I could understand the man pages
    Registered Linux user #492640
    OS: RHEL4,5 ,RH 9,Ubuntu

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    12
    Nothing boots. In DOS it just says DHCP with a spinning "/".

  6. #6
    Linux User vickey_20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    493
    what do you mean by DOS , u must have booted only form linux HDD detach the other HDD from you computer
    Only if I could understand the man pages
    Registered Linux user #492640
    OS: RHEL4,5 ,RH 9,Ubuntu

  7. #7
    Linux User vickey_20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    493
    If Linux was propely installed on the other HDD it must boot fine when only one HDD (i.e the one having linux ) is connected to the computer provided it has a bootloader. I hope this helps you
    Only if I could understand the man pages
    Registered Linux user #492640
    OS: RHEL4,5 ,RH 9,Ubuntu

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    12
    I did. Only the Linux drive is plugged in. Maybe it isn't dos but I don't know what else to call it. When I power up the computer, there is a black screen as always. The first thing on the screen is nvidia something. Then a bunch of stuff loads and scrolls by in like a half a second.

    It finally comes to a line that says:

    client mac addr: (insert bunch of numbers) guid (insert bunch of numbers)
    dhcp / (spinning "/")

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    12
    Ok, after some ten minutes of spinning, it now says:

    PXE-E53: no boot filename recieved

    PXE-M0F: exitin nvidia boot agent.
    Disk boot failure, insert system disc and press enter

  10. #10
    Linux User vickey_20's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mumbai, India
    Posts
    493
    it might be a case of corrupt installation , did you do a disk check before installing??
    Only if I could understand the man pages
    Registered Linux user #492640
    OS: RHEL4,5 ,RH 9,Ubuntu

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •