Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
i have setup my linux ok and now i want to setup some new functions using package manager. i only have iso and have not cd_rom so i mount -t ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    9

    setup using iso


    i have setup my linux ok and now i want to setup some new functions using package manager.
    i only have iso and have not cd_rom
    so i mount -t iso9600 -o loop *.iso /mnt/cdrom
    when i use package manager ,it ask me to insert disk 1
    it has nothing in /mnt/cdrom.
    who can tell me how to install other function without cd_rom

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    That should have worked. If you check what is in your /mnt/cdrom, does it seem correct?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    9
    before i use package manager,it is correct
    but when i use package manager,it has nothing
    perphas package manager has unmount it

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Oh, I see. That's actually very possible. In that case, I can't help you with that, since these GUI helper programs aren't really my thing.
    You should, however, be able to install the packages manually from the ISO without using the package manager.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    9
    i just do as you said
    but sometimes it has so many package to intstall,i have to install them one by one

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Yeah, I know, but if you can't keep the package manager from unmounting the ISO, I don't really know what else to do. What distribution is this?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    9
    redhat 8.0

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    796
    Write a little program that perform thoose steps for you on the commandline insted...

    regards

    Regards

    Andutt

  9. #9
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Well, that is really providing that you know which packages to install. The thing is that in RedHat's package manager, you can just install "KDE", while in reality it installs 20+ packages, and sometimes it is a little hard knowing which ones to install if you do it manually.

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    796
    Just include dependencie support in the program...easy, but of cource maybe to much work if you want to use a gui, but i never using guis for thoose things..

    regards

    Regards

    Andutt

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •