Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
hello frnds, i need some help from you.i'm new to admin. How we can boot the system which is in remote place using our system? suppose if our system is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    9

    How to boot the remote system?????


    hello frnds,

    i need some help from you.i'm new to admin.

    How we can boot the system which is in remote place using our system? suppose if our system is in city A, and remote system is in city B which is far away eachother...

    thanks in advance.


    with regards,
    Balaji.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2
    Do you have SSH enabled on the remote system?

    If so, just login to the remote system using ssh (putty), and use the reboot command.

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    264
    When you write boot the system,
    do you mean start an turned of server?
    or to log in remotely?
    or to reboot the server with different settings?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by jarcogna View Post
    Do you have SSH enabled on the remote system?

    If so, just login to the remote system using ssh (putty), and use the reboot command.
    SSh is not enabled.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by zombykillah View Post
    When you write boot the system,
    do you mean start an turned of server?
    or to log in remotely?
    or to reboot the server with different settings?
    booting means only starting the server???
    i think its installing operating system on remote system.....!
    can we install OS in remote system with our system??
    if so....how can we install???

  6. #6
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,508
    You need some sort of remote access capability to the system you wish to reboot. Is there internet or dialup access to the remote system? If no dialup, is the system behind a firewall? If you don't want to connect the system to the internet (making it accessible to hackers), then you can connect a modem to the computer and a phone line. You can then use that for dialup access so you can issue the reboot command. You probably want to configure the system to reboot on power-restore so it can restart after a power failure. A UPS with software that can sanely shut down the system when there is a power failure is also a really important consideration. Then, when the power comes back, the system can restart without the need to repair broken file systems.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Rubberman View Post
    You need some sort of remote access capability to the system you wish to reboot. Is there internet or dialup access to the remote system? If no dialup, is the system behind a firewall? If you don't want to connect the system to the internet (making it accessible to hackers), then you can connect a modem to the computer and a phone line. You can then use that for dialup access so you can issue the reboot command. You probably want to configure the system to reboot on power-restore so it can restart after a power failure. A UPS with software that can sanely shut down the system when there is a power failure is also a really important consideration. Then, when the power comes back, the system can restart without the need to repair broken file systems.
    thankyou very much

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •