Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I nested Dyne:bolic and I still have to enter my Network information everytime. I save the config, but it does not stay. Also, it only runs at 800 x 600. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    tss
    tss is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    5

    Dyne:bolic - After Nesting Config Saves


    I nested Dyne:bolic and I still have to enter my Network information everytime. I save the config, but it does not stay.

    Also, it only runs at 800 x 600. I can not even see the whole Cinelerra window and I want to use this program.

    Am I doing something wrong?

    Thanks,

    tss

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Check the permissions and modified date of dynebol.nst on your hard disk.

    Also, when you go to the network config on the initial dynebolic menu do you specifically save your settings and not just apply? Save should save to the nest.

    For the screen use the Screen section on the dynebolic desktop to set up the correct res etc and allow it to save the XF86Config file. Then right-click system-change_resolution.

    Post back if still probs.

    Posting this from dynebolic
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  3. #3
    tss
    tss is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    5

    i did save

    I saved it and applied it and nothing. I will try it again. I will also try the monitor config again. This doesn't seem to work at all for me as no matter what I save and apply I still end up with 800 x 600.

    Could this be because I have an ATI card and there are no drivers for it?

    Thanks again,

    tss

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    ATI shouldn be a problem.

    Monitor info should be saved to /etc/X11/XF86Config

    Dunno about the ethernet stuff
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  5. #5
    tss
    tss is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    5

    i think i figured it out

    I think it wasn't saving anything because my /dyne folder was read only. I will try now to see what happens.

    Thanks,

    tss

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Permissions should be checked when booted up in Dynebolic as that's the system that will read/write to it.
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  7. #7
    tss
    tss is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    5

    ...

    How do I fix the permissions? That is new to me.

    Thanks,

    tss

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Boot up dyne.

    open a terminal window

    cd /vol/hda1 (I think this is the path to your disk but please check)

    ls (to check and see if dynebol.nst is there)

    If it is then

    chmod 666 dynebol.nst (to give rw access to everyone)

    As an addendum, be careful with dynebolic as it runs as root which means you can do all sorts of dangerous things if you're dual booting.
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •