Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Hi everybody, I have many doubts on how to install arch linux in my current raid 0 (intel matrix on P55 chipset). I have this setup currently on my hard ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    /home/cordoba
    Posts
    4

    Question Install on RAID 0...many doubts


    Hi everybody, I have many doubts on how to install arch linux in my current raid 0 (intel matrix on P55 chipset).
    I have this setup currently on my hard drive.
    Samsung 500 gs x2 RAID 0
    Seagate 500 gs for backup

    1š slice 120 gigas contains Win 7x 64.
    2š slice rest of the disk for games and big files.

    I want install Arch Linux 2009.08 x64 on partitions marked, see this images.
    i41.tinypic.com/sdg1ok.jpg
    i42.tinypic.com/8zmtdc.jpg


    When start install follow the wiki steps, but I have fear or doubts, I donīt want put on risk my data or backups.


    In what volume believe that I install arch?
    i39.tinypic.com/oaygwy.jpg
    i41.tinypic.com/2cnwnex.jpg
    i43.tinypic.com/6p2jxl.jpg
    i44.tinypic.com/8ze2c1.jpg


    Please, somebody help me?
    Thanxs and advance & sorry for my bad english.

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,445
    hi and welcome.
    There are some issues with that setup, imho you do risk your data.

    - The backup partitions are smaller than the data partition. It should be *at least* the same size
    - raid 0 is for performance. it does not provide data protection. Even worse, if only *one* of the drives dies, then all is gone.
    - forget those cheap "raidcontrollers" from intel/nvidia/etc on consumer motherboards. They have almost no intelligence and cannot detect even basic sync problems.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  3. #3
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,445
    I would probably use the 3 discs as single discs.

    First HD
    - 1st partition windows 100gb
    - then linux also with 100gb
    - The rest I would format with NTFS and use for unimportant data (for example games, as these can be redone with the install DVDs)

    Second HD
    - one partition, NTFS. Used for important data and a backup of linux (/etc and /home)

    Third HD
    - one partition, NTFS. Used exclusively for backup of the second HD.

    Notes
    --------
    NTFS: This can be read and write by linux and windows and has no limits like FAT32
    ext3 with windows is not an option imho. Too clumsy and unstable.

    OSs: I consider the operating systems as replaceable.
    If you want, you can make an image of the windows installation after all the reboots, driver installs and updates.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    /home/cordoba
    Posts
    4
    Hi Irithori and thank for your welcome.

    I know how works the raid 0 but I want to install the system as shown in the images above.

    The problem is what volume choose which to mount the swap and / , only that.
    Probably disconnect the Seagate disc when try to install again, for security reasons.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    /home/cordoba
    Posts
    4
    Well, update the thread.

    The only solution was to install EasyBCD 2 *Beta* in Windows 7.
    grub-legacy and grub2 not detect correctly the raid partitions and volumes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •