Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Hey guys I have a sharp PC-MV10 with windows xp pofessional already installed. I want to dual boot this with redhat 9.0. I plan to partition the disk during the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    166

    Dual Booting A Laptop


    Hey guys
    I have a sharp PC-MV10 with windows xp pofessional already installed. I want to dual boot this with redhat 9.0. I plan to partition the disk during the installation. I found a toutorial ( http://www.people.virginia.edu/~hz5p/laptop.html), but it isn't my exact computer. I have an internal cd-rw/dvd drive, and external usb floppy dirve, and a wired usb microsoft mouse. I just need the usb, sound, and internal wireless to work.(if the internal wireless wont work, i have a pcmcia card if the pcmcia slot works.) Does anybody forsee problems with this?? I have room on the hard drive, but im worried about the display, because in the howto it says letting linux probe you display can break it! Is this true? sorry about the long post [/url]

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    dude
    that's really not that long of a post
    and i don't think you'll need a tutorial.
    also, unless you tell it to do something insane, linux won't break your monitor

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    College Station,TX,USA
    Posts
    15
    RH 9 fits in almost all laptops quite well. Sometimes you get some problems with the disply wherein you have to increse the display buffer size to approx 16 MB in the BIOS settings.

    This is the only problem I've faced so far!

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    166
    Just to let eveyone know, i installed it with windows and it works with only two problems (but most likely it's just something im not doing/done wrong) When I click program to run it, such as Internet configuration wizard, it dosen't open. Any ideas why? I'm also wondering how to get my PCMCIA card to work. I think the slot works, but i don't know how to check.

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    Quote Originally Posted by lakerdonald
    dude
    that's really not that long of a post
    and i don't think you'll need a tutorial.
    also, unless you tell it to do something insane, linux won't break your monitor
    What is the insane command you are talking about?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    telling it that you have a vertical refresh rate of 320 hz, for example

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    isnt that just stupid? X tells you that you need to know ur h/v refresh eate search Google for the manual.

  8. #8
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    stupid? insane? what's the difference

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    Stupid and here is insane they are differnt to me.

  10. #10
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    meh.
    they both end up with a fried up monitor, right?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •