Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I'm trying to install Fedora Core 3 on my DTR laptop (I'm using FC3-x86_64-DVD.iso). The installation freezes with a blank screen after I choose enter (or other options) at the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    4

    Blank screen: installing Fedora Core 3


    I'm trying to install Fedora Core 3 on my DTR laptop (I'm using FC3-x86_64-DVD.iso).

    The installation freezes with a blank screen after I choose enter (or other options) at the initial boot from DVD screen. It looks like it's loading the installer and drivers etc, then (I think) it tries to load up the gui and freezes.

    I've tried just hitting enter. After reading through the menus in the initial boot screen I tried "linux noprobe", "linux lowres", "linux res=1024x768" (i think this is the syntax i used) and "linux text".

    I've installed Core 2 on this system without any problems.
    This is a Mitac 8355 DTR laptop w/ AMD 64 chip if that helps.

    I'm not sure what else to try, thanks in advance for any help

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Code:
    linux novesa

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    4
    Ok, I tried that but still get a blank screen

    edit: Forgot to mention that my video card is a ATI Radeon 9600 Pro, whether that makes a difference or not.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    4
    *bump*

  5. #5
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    I'm using FC3-x86_64-DVD.iso
    Try the default NON 64 bit version

    As far as I know the : AMD 64 chip is not an Opterion chipset.
    But I could be wrong about that.

    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    4
    Ah - That's probably what I did wrong. For some reason I took it for granted that the 64 bit version would be what I needed.

    I almost stayed in Rotterdam for 2 weeks - nice place. Ended up staying near Edam, but in hindsight Rotterdam or Amsterdam probably would have been more enjoyable. I drove in and out of Amsterdam most days anyway.

    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    Quote Originally Posted by anon
    Ah - That's probably what I did wrong. For some reason I took it for granted that the 64 bit version would be what I needed.

    I almost stayed in Rotterdam for 2 weeks - nice place. Ended up staying near Edam, but in hindsight Rotterdam or Amsterdam probably would have been more enjoyable. I drove in and out of Amsterdam most days anyway.

    Thanks.
    Your welcome, good to hear you enjoyed your stay in Holland

    Haven't been to New Zealand yet, but it's on the neverending To Do list
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •