Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I am preparing to install CentOS 6.1 in a VM. I went out to the site, Index of /centos/6.1 , to download and saw all these folders on the download ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Linwood, KS
    Posts
    24

    CentOS 6.1 Installation


    I am preparing to install CentOS 6.1 in a VM. I went out to the site, Index of /centos/6.1, to download and saw all these folders on the download site. I am not sure what to download. Please advise.

    centosplus
    contrib
    cr
    extras
    fasttrack
    isos
    os
    updates

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,345
    This can be used as a repository or to mirror to your local repository.
    Dont bother too much for now

    On that centos mirror go into the directory called "isos"
    In there are dvd ISOs suitable for a local install.

    Your virtualizer can directly use such an ISO file as a cdrom/dvd drive, so no need to burn it first.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Linwood, KS
    Posts
    24
    There is an isos folder on that site. inside are 2 folders i386 and x86 64. Is that the folder you are refering to and which one of the 2 folders should i use?

  4. #4
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    That would be the folder.
    As far as which folder you need, it depends on your computer. i386 is for 32-bit processors, but will run just fine on 64-bit.
    x86_64 is only for 64-bit CPUs.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Linwood, KS
    Posts
    24
    Thanks i am downloading the 2 dvd.iso's now. do you know if there is just 1 disk i can use for install instead of 2?

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Linwood, KS
    Posts
    24
    I figured it out. DVD 2 is only needed for a server install. You only need disk 1 for the default, desktop, install. thanks for all the help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •